Page 4041 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the A/C Pressure Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
10NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charges per the
Service Information.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No®Test Complete.
247
HEATING & A/C
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 4042 of 4284

Symptom List:
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS
P1683-SPD CTRL PWR RELAY; OR S/C 12V DRIVER CKT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLE-
NOID CIRCUITS.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Speed
Control Switched on.
Set Condition: The Powertrain Control Module actuates the vacuum and vent solenoids
but they do not respond.
P1683-SPD CTRL PWR RELAY; OR S/C 12V DRIVER CKT
When Monitored: With the ignition key on. The speed control switched on.
Set Condition: The speed control power supply circuit is either open or shorted to ground.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH
SPEED CONTROL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PCM (S/C POWER SUPPLY)
SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID
SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM (VACUUM SOLENOID)
SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID
SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM (VENT SOLENOID)
248
SPEED CONTROL
Page 4043 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: In the below step you will need to actuate both S/C solenoids
separately. Note the operation of the each solenoid when actuated.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid and note operation.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid and note operation.
Choose the conclusion that best matches the solenoids operation?All
Vacuum Solenoid not operating
Go To 2
Vent Solenoid not operating
Go To 6
Both S/C Solenoids not operating
Go To 10
Both S/C Solenoids operating
Go To 15
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Speed Control Vacuum
Solenoid Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?All
Ye s®Replace the Speed Control Servo.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit
between the PCM harness connector and Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit for an
open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit in the
PCM harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Go To 5
249
SPEED CONTROL
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS ÐContinued
Page 4044 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 If the there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Speed Control Vent
Solenoid Control circuit in the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?All
Ye s®Replace the Speed Control Servo.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Vent Solenoid Control circuit between
the PCM harness connector and Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit for an
open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Vent Solenoid Control circuit in the
PCM harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Go To 9
9 If the there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
250
SPEED CONTROL
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS ÐContinued
Page 4045 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the S/C Brake Switch Output
circuit in the S/C Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Replace the Speed Control Servo.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Go To 11
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Brake Switch Output circuit between
the Speed Control Servo harness connector and Brake Lamp Switch harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the Speed Control Brake Switch Output circuit for an
open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
12 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Speed Control Power Supply
circuit in the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Replace the Brake Lamp Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Power Supply circuit between the PCM
harness connector and the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 14
No®Repair the Speed Control Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
14 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
251
SPEED CONTROL
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS ÐContinued
Page 4046 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ground circuit in the S/C
Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 16
No®Repair the ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
16WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Test Complete.
252
SPEED CONTROL
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS ÐContinued
Page 4047 of 4284

Symptom:
*ENGINE CRANKS DOES NOT START
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL PUMP RELAY
NO START PRE-TEST
POWERTRAIN FUSES OPEN
FUEL PRESSURE OUT OF SPECS
RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE
FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED
FUEL PUMP MODULE
FUEL PUMP CAPACITY (VOLUME) OUT OF SPECS
FUEL PUMP RELAY FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
OTHER POSSIBLE CAUSES FOR NO START
FUEL PUMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
FUEL PUMP MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1Note: The following list of items must be checked before continuing with
any no start tests.
The battery must be fully charged and in good condition. A low charged battery may
produce invalid test results. If the battery is low, charge the battery and then attempt
to start the vehicle by cranking the engine for 15 seconds, 3 consecutive times.
This will allow any DTC's to set that may have been erased due to a dead battery.
Ensure the Powers and Ground to the PCM are ok.
Make sure the PCM communicates with the DRB and that there are no DTC's stored
in the PCM memory. If the PCM reports a No Response condition, refer to the
Communication category for the proper tests.
Read the PCM DTC's with the DRB. If any DTC's are present, they must be repaired
before continuing with any other No Start diagnostic tests. Refer to the Symptom list
for the related P-code that is reported by the PCM.
Ensure that the PCI bus is functional. Attempt to communicate with the Instrument
Cluster and SKIM, If you are unable to establish communicate refer to the
Communication category for the proper symptoms.
The Sentry Key Immobilizer System must be operating properly. Check for proper
communication with the DRB and check for DTC's that may be stored in the Sentry
Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). repair the DTC(s) before continuing.
If no DTC's are found, using the DRB select Clear PCM (Batt Disconnect).
Crank the engine several times. Using the DRB, read DTC's. If a DTC is present
perform the DTC diagnostics before continuing.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Go To 2
253
STARTING
Page 4048 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Check for any open fuses in the IPM that may be related to the No Start condition.
Are any of the fuses open?All
Ye s®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors, repair as necessary. Replace the Fuse.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Fuel System test.
Note: It may be necessary to use a mechanics stethoscope in the next step.
Listen for fuel pump operation at the fuel tank.
Does the Fuel Pump operate?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 9
Caution: Stop All Actuations.
4 Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the
engine off. Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line,
the fuel system pressure must be released.
Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel rail test port.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure
gauge.
NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 400 kPa +/- 34 kPa (58 psi +/- 5 psi).
Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading.All
Below Specification
Go To 5
Within Specification
Go To 7
Above Specification
Replace the fuel filter/fuel pressure regulator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
Caution: Stop All Actuations.
254
STARTING
*ENGINE CRANKS DOES NOT START ÐContinued