Page 3825 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 With the DRBIIIt, perform the SRI Memory Test a second time.
NOTE: Retest the SRI Memory two more times.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay Write Refused again?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Test Complete.
4 With the DRBIIIt, perform the SRI Memory Test.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay SRI Mileage Invalid?All
Ye s®Update the mileage and retest the SRI Memory.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Go To 5
5 Compare the SRI Mileage stored with the Instrument Panel Odometer.
Is the mileage within the specified range displayed on the DRBIIIt?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Update the mileage and retest the SRI Memory.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
31
COMMUNICATION
P1696-PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED ÐContinued
Page 3826 of 4284

Symptom:
P1698-NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1698-NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULE
When Monitored: Equipped with automatic transmission. The ignition on. Battery
voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: No bus messages from the TCM for 20 seconds, two trips required.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
COMMUNICATE WITH TCM
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the TCM.
Can communication be established with the TCM?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom related to no communication with TCM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
32
COMMUNICATION
Page 3827 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Test Complete.
33
COMMUNICATION
P1698-NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULE ÐContinued
Page 3828 of 4284

Symptom:
*BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN FROM SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE BCM
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
OPEN PCI BUS CIRCUIT
SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, enter Body then Body Computer.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the BCM?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the symptom list for problems related to no communica-
tion with the BCM.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKIM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the ground circuit for an open.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKIM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Ignition Switch Output
circuit.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKIM harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B(+) circuit.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
34
COMMUNICATION
Page 3829 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5Note: Ensure there is PCI Bus communication with other modules on the
vehicle before proceeding. If not, refer to the symptom list from the menu
and repair as necessary.
Disconnect the SKIM harness connector.
Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and
black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB. Attach the
red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
Select DRB Standalone.
Select lab scope.
Select Live.
Select 12 volt square wave.
Press F2 for Scope.
Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again
when complete.
Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the Red lead to the PCI Bus
circuit in the SKIM connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope.
Does the voltage pulse from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
35
COMMUNICATION
*BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN FROM SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE Ð
Continued
Page 3830 of 4284

Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (PCI BUS)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM PCI NO RESPONSE
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: As soon as one or more module communicates with the DRB, answer
the question.
With the DRB, enter Body then Body Computer.
With the DRB, enter Anti-Lock Brakes.
With the DRB, enter Body then Electro/Mechanical Cluster (MIC).
With the DRB, enter Passive Restraints then Airbag.
Were you able to establish communications with any of the modules?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to symptom PCI Bus Communication Failure in the Com-
munications category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
2 With the DRB read PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes. This is to ensure power and
grounds to the PCM are operational.
NOTE: If the DRB will not read PCM DTC's, follow the NO RESPONSE TO
PCM (SCI only) symptom path, if vehicle will start. For NO START Condi-
tions follow symptom NO RESPONSE in Starting category.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and
black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB. Attach the
red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
Select DRB Standalone.
Select lab scope.
Select Live.
Select 12 volt square wave.
Press F2 for Scope.
Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again
when complete.
Connect the Black lead to the PCM ground. Connect the Red lead to the PCI Bus
circuit in the PCM connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope.
Does the voltage pulse from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
36
COMMUNICATION
Page 3831 of 4284

Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (SCI ONLY)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK PCM POWERS AND GROUNDS
SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
SCI RECEIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SCI CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SCI RECEIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SCI RECEIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUITS AT DLC OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Perform the symptom Checking PCM Power and Ground Circuits in the Driveability
category.
Did the vehicle pass this test?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the SCI Transmit circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector (if equipped).
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with a TCM, answer yes to the question.
Measure the resistance between ground and the SCI Transmit circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
37
COMMUNICATION
Page 3832 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the SCI Transmit circuit at the DLC connector (cav 7).
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the SCI Receive circuit at the DLC connector (cav 6).
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the SCI Receive circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the SCI Transmit circuit and the SCI Receive circuit
at the PCM connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the short between the SCI Transmit and the SCI Receive
circuits.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the SCI Receive circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the SCI Receive circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC.
Measure the resistance of the SCI Receive circuit between the PCM C2 connector and
the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the SCI Receive circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
38
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (SCI ONLY) ÐContinued