Page 4201 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, check for other Transmission DTC's
Is DTC P1784 present also?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list and perform test for DTC P1784.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Perform a visual inspection of all connectors, wiring, and cooler connections before
proceeding. Repair as necessary.
With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 12
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable kit,
Miller tool #8333-1.
Ignition on, engine not running.
On the Transmission Simulator select L/R on the Pressure Switch selector switch.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the
Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Pressure Switch state change from OPEN to CLOSED when the test button
was pressed?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 7
5 Check the Transmission Fluid Level per the Service Information.
Is the Transmission Fluid Level at the proper level?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Adjust fluid level and repair cause of incorrect fluid level.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve per service information and
repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found, replace
the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch assembly per Service
Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
97
TRANSMISSION
P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION Ð
Continued
Page 4202 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the TCM
harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
9 Turn ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 10
98
TRANSMISSION
P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION Ð
Continued
Page 4203 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit in the TCM harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 11
11 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
12 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Test drive the vehicle.
Did you experience any 2nd gear launches or no TCC engagement?All
Ye s®Inspect the valve body for signs of a stuck valve or other problem
in the SSV area. If no problems are found, replace the Solenoid/
Pressure Switch Assembly. If excessive debris is Present in the
pan or valve body, repair cause of debris as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
99
TRANSMISSION
P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION Ð
Continued
Page 4204 of 4284

Symptom:
P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION
When Monitored: Continuously when doing partial or full EMCC (PEMCC or FEMCC).
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the TCM senses the L/R Pressure Switch closing while
performing PEMCC or FEMCC or after two unsuccessful attempts to perform PEMCC or
FEMCC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INCORRECT FLUID LEVEL
RELATED DTC P1784 PRESENT
INTERMITTENT OPERATION
TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION - SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE STUCK
TCM - SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
100
TRANSMISSION
Page 4205 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, check for other Transmission DTCs
Is the DTC P1784 present also?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list and perform test for DTC P1784.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Perform a visual inspection of all connectors, wiring, and cooler connections before
proceeding. Repair as necessary.
With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 12
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
CAUTION: Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM. This will prevent the
vehicle from being started in gear.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable kit,
Miller tool #8333-1.
Ignition on, engine not running.
On the Transmission Simulator select L/R on the Pressure Switch selector switch.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the
Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Pressure Switch state change from OPEN to CLOSED when the test button
was pressed?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 7
5 Check the Transmission Fluid Level per the Service Information.
Is the Transmission Fluid Level at the proper level?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®If the Transmission Fluid is low, repair any Transmission Fluid
leak as necessary and adjust the Transmission Fluid Level in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve in the valve body per the
Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If no
problems are found in valve body, replace the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per service information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
101
TRANSMISSION
P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION Ð
Continued
Page 4206 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the TCM
harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness
connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 10
102
TRANSMISSION
P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION Ð
Continued
Page 4207 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector in the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit in the TCM harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 11
11 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
12 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Test drive the vehicle.
Did you experience any 2nd gear launches or no TCC engagement?All
Ye s®Inspect the valve body for signs of a stuck valve or other problem
in the SSV area. If no problems are found, replace the Solenoid/
Pressure Switch Assembly. If excessive debris is present in the
pan or valve body, repair cause of debris as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
103
TRANSMISSION
P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION Ð
Continued
Page 4208 of 4284

Symptom:
P1781-OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1781-OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition: The appropriate DTC is set if one of the Pressure Switches are open or
closed at the wrong time in a given gear.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TRANSMISSION RELAY DTCS PRESENT
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
O/D PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
O/D PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
O/D PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
O/D PRESSURE SWITCH INOPERATIVE
TCM - O/D PRESSURE SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
104
TRANSMISSION