Page 3961 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
At the Cooler In port, installa0to2070 KPa (300 PSI) gauge using a T.
Ensure the gauge hose is long enough to reach in the driver's side of the vehicle so the
gauge can be monitor while driving.
Road test the vehicle.
Transmission in the Driver gear.
Monitoring the DRB, achieve 80 km/h (50 mph).
NOTE: The gauge will read around 103 KPa (15 PSI) until lockup is achieved
in 3rd gear. If the TCC Solenoid operation is correct, the gauge pressure will
jump when the lockup is achieved.
Did the gauge pressure jump?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Refer to Service Manual for proper service procedure on Torque
Converter Assembly or Stuck TCC Solenoid and repair as neces-
sary.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
8 Turn the ignition off.
At the Cooler In port, installa0to2070 KPa (300 PSI) gauge using a T.
Ensure the gauge hose is long enough to reach in the driver's side of the vehicle so the
gauge can be monitor while driving.
Road test the vehicle.
Transmission in the Driver gear.
Monitoring the DRB, achieve 80 km/h (50 mph).
NOTE: The gauge will read around 103 KPa (15 PSI) until lockup is achieved
in 3rd gear. If the TCC Solenoid operation is properly, the gauge pressure
will jump when the lockup is achieved.
Maintain 80 km/h (50 MPH) per DRB. Wait 10 seconds in lockup. Record engine
RPM.
Was engine RPM 2200 RPM +/- 50 RPM?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®The problem appears to be in the Differential, Output Shaft or
Gear Box. Refer to Service Manual for proper service.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Test Complete.
167
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO TRANS)
Ð
Continued
Page 3962 of 4284

Symptom:
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY
CIRCUITS (3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
(3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts
Set Condition: An open or shorted condition is detected in the torque converter clutch
solenoid control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TCC SOLENOID
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORT TO GND
TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CKT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition on.
Turn all accessories off.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Using a 12 volt Test Light connected to the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit,
probe the TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
With the DRB, actuate the TCC solenoid.
Does the 12 volt test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the TCC Solenoid.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Go To 3
168
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3963 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the igntion off.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt Test Light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit in the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Does the 12 volt test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the TCC Solenoid Control circuit in the TCC Solenoid
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts.All
Ye s®Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid Control circuit in the TCC Solenoid
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuirt for a short to ground.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid Control circuit between the PCM
harness connector and the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
169
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIR-
CUITS (3SP AUTO TRANS) Ð
Continued
Page 3964 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Test Complete.
170
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIR-
CUITS (3SP AUTO TRANS) Ð
Continued
Page 3965 of 4284
Symptom:
P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT
When Monitored: During crank or when engine speed is between 1500-2880 RPM and
vehicle speed is greater than 25 MPH.
Set Condition: A short to ground is detected during startup. An open circuit is detected
when engine Speed is between 1500-2880 RPM, vehicle speed is >25 MPH, and delta
throttle is >1.1 volts for 4 seconds. This cycle must repeat 5 times per trip for 2 trips.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
CLUTCH UPSTOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CLUTCH UPSTOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Clutch Upstop Switch.
Depress the Clutch Pedal completely to the floor and release all the way up several
times.
Did the Clutch Upstop Switch state change open to closed?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
171
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3966 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
3 Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Ground circuit and the Clutch Upstop Switch
Signal circuit in the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Clutch Upstop Switch status.
Did the Clutch Upstop Switch status change from Open to Closed?All
Ye s®Replace the Clutch Pedal Position Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit in the Clutch Pedal
Position Switch harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Clutch Upstop circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit between the Clutch Pedal
Position Switch harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
172
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3967 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ground circuit in the Clutch
Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
173
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3968 of 4284

Symptom:
P1192-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1192-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The Inlet Air Temperature (IAT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM goes
below 0.8 volt.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAT SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
IAT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
IAT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read IAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the IAT Sensor Signal circuit between the IAT Sensor
harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
174
DRIVEABILITY - GAS