Page 1321 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Go To 8
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
102
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0500-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FREQUENCY TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 1322 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM harness connectors are connected before continu-
ing.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire to the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the VSS harness
connector.
With the DRB, monitor the VEHICLE SPEED while tapping the other end of the
jumper wire to ground.
Does the DRB display km/h (MPH) greater than 0?All
Ye s®Replace the Vehicle Speed Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 12
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit and the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
13 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
103
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0500-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FREQUENCY TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 1323 of 4284

Symptom:
P0514-BATTERY TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0514-BATTERY TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects Battery Temperature Sensor Signal voltage above 4.72
volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, monitor the Battery Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 3
104
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1324 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector
cavities.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Battery Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Battery Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Battery Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an
open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
105
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0514-BATTERY TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
Ð
Continued
Page 1325 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
106
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0514-BATTERY TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
Ð
Continued
Page 1326 of 4284

Symptom:
P0520- OIL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0520- OIL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored: At engine start-up.
Set Condition: The oil pressure signal is below the lower limit for four seconds after
engine start-up.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
ECM - OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM - OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL SHORT TO GROUND
INCORRECT OIL PRESSURE
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR FAILURE
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose these
DTC's before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, erase ECM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times, leaving the key on for at least 10
seconds at a time.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB III, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 10
2 Refer to the Service Information and perform the Oil Pressure Test.
Is the oil pressure within specification?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
107
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1327 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Select the appropriate voltage reading.All
Voltage is above 5.5 volts.
Go To 4
Voltage is between 4.7 and 5.4 volts.
Go To 5
Voltage is below 4.7 volts.
Go To 7
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5_Volt Supply circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
108
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0520- OIL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 1328 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Sensor Ground and the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
109
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0520- OIL PRESS SENSOR CIRCUIT MALF PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued