Page 1369 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
While observing the PRIM BRAKE SWITCH status on the DRB display, press and
release the brake pedal several times.
Does the DRB display PRIM BRAKE SWITCH: PRESSED and RELEASED for the
appropriate pedal position?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 11
2 Turn the ignition on.
While observing the SEC BRAKE SWITCH status on the DRB display, press and
release the brake pedal several times.
Does the DRB display SEC BRAKE SWITCH: PRESSED and RELEASED for the
appropriate pedal position?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Secondary Brake Switch Signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 9.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 8
150
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P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS PLAUSIBILITY WITH RE-
DUNDANT CONTACT Ð
Continued
Page 1370 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the SEC BRAKE SWITCH status with the DRB, connect a jumper
wire between ground and the Secondary Brake Switch Signal circuit.
Does the DRB display change from PRESSED to RELEASED?All
Ye s®Adjust or replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Secondary Brake Switch Ground
circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Secondary Brake Switch Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Secondary Brake Switch Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the Secondary Brake Switch Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Secondary Brake Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the Secondary Brake Switch Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
151
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P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS PLAUSIBILITY WITH RE-
DUNDANT CONTACT Ð
Continued
Page 1371 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the Brake Lamp Switch Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
12 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the PRIM BRAKE SWITCH status with the DRB, connect a
jumper wire between the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit and the Fused B(+)
circuit.
Does the DRB display change from RELEASED to PRESSED?All
Ye s®Adjust or replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 14
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
152
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS PLAUSIBILITY WITH RE-
DUNDANT CONTACT Ð
Continued
Page 1372 of 4284

Symptom:
P0833-CLUTCH PEDAL PLAUSIBILITY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH
CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the Clutch switch states while pressing
and releasing the Clutch Pedal several times.
Did the DRB indicate the correct clutch pedal state when pressing and releasing the
Clutch Pedal?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
No®Test Complete.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the Clutch Switch state while using a
jumper wire to connect the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit to ground at the Clutch
Pedal Switch harness connector.
NOTE: Leave jumper connected to ground for 5 seconds then disconnect
jumper and note DRB reading for both conditions.
Does the DRB display RELEASED and PRESSED?All
Ye s®Replace the Clutch Pedal Switch.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit for an open.
153
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1373 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
No®Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
154
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0833-CLUTCH PEDAL PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 1374 of 4284

Symptom List:
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DE-
TECTED
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO
HIGH-SHUT OFF
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO
LOW
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION SOLENOID OPEN
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE
MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects the desired flow of fuel at idle is greater than 5000
mm/sec.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO HIGH-SHUT
OFF
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The fuel rail pressure sensor indicates fuel pressure above 21,000 PSI
with the engine off.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM determines that the fuel rail pressure is too low for a given
engine speed.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION SOLENOID OPEN
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a higher rate of fuel pressure than the target pressure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING FOR OTHER DTC'S
CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
FUEL SYSTEM LEAK
155
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1375 of 4284

POSSIBLE CAUSES
INJECTOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1WARNING: THE FUEL INJECTION PUMP SUPPLIES HIGH PRESSURE
FUEL TO EACH INDIVIDUAL INJECTOR THROUGH HIGH-PRESSURE
FUEL LINES. FUEL UNDER HIGH PRESSURE CAN PENETRATE SKIN
AND CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY. WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADE-
QUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Are there any other DTC's present?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to the DTC other than
P1130.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle under various load and speed conditions to attempt to duplicate
the fault.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay this DTC?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the entire fuel system for leakage.
Is there any evidence of leakage?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and each of the Fuel Injector Control
circuits.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s®Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to
ground.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Common Injector Driver circuit between the ECM
harness connector and each Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Injector Common Driver circuit for an open.
156
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P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED Ð
Continued
Page 1376 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Refer to the appropriate Service Information and perform the Fuel Pressure Test.
NOTE: The following is a list of problems that can cause the fuel pressure to
become out of specification: restricted fuel filter or fuel lines, failed fuel
pressure solenoid, air in fuel system, failed fuel sending unit, gelled fuel,
faulty injector.
Is the fuel pressure within specification?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
No®Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
No®Test Complete.
157
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED Ð
Continued