Page 4193 of 4284

Symptom:
P1767-TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS ON
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1767-TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS ON
When Monitored: When ignition key is turned from the OFF position to the RUN position
and/or ignition is turned from the CRANK position to RUN position.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the Transmission Control Module senses greater than
3 volts at the Transmission Control Relay Output terminal of the TCM prior to the TCM
energizing the relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY STUCK CLOSED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TCM - TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS ON
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
89
TRANSMISSION
Page 4194 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set to 0?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output Circuit in the relay.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the
Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short
to voltage
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage of the Transmission Relay Control circuit in the IPM connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair Transmission Relay Control Circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
90
TRANSMISSION
P1767-TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS ON ÐContinued
Page 4195 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
91
TRANSMISSION
P1767-TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS ON ÐContinued
Page 4196 of 4284

Symptom:
P1768-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1768-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF
When Monitored: Continuously
Set Condition: This code is set when less than 3 volts are present at the transmission
control relay output circuits at the Transmission Control Module when the TCM is
energizing the relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY STUCK OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TCM - TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY ALWAYS OFF
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
92
TRANSMISSION
Page 4197 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 10
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the
Transmission Control Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make
sure to check for a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit between
the Transmission Control Relay connector and the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for an
open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Transmission Control Relay
Ground circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Ground circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
93
TRANSMISSION
P1768-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF ÐContinued
Page 4198 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the three Transmission Control
Relay Output circuits.
NOTE: There are three Transmission Relay Output circuits. Two are located
in the TCM harness connector and one located in the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on all three Transmission Control Relay
Output circuits?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Control Relay Output
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay from the IPM.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
94
TRANSMISSION
P1768-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF ÐContinued
Page 4199 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit.
Does the test light blink on and off?All
Ye s®Test Complete. Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION.
No®Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
10 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
95
TRANSMISSION
P1768-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF ÐContinued
Page 4200 of 4284

Symptom:
P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION
When Monitored: During an attempted shift into 1st gear.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if three unsuccessful attempts are made to shift into 1st
gear in one given ignition start.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INCORRECT FLUID LEVEL
RELATED DTC P1784 PRESENT
INTERMITTENT OPERATION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION - SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE STUCK
TCM - SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
96
TRANSMISSION