Page 329 of 4284

Symptom List:
B1800 NO START
B1801 FLAME OUT: DURING HEATING CYCLE
B1801 FLAME OUT: UNSTABLE OPERATION
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be B1800 NO START.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
B1800 NO START
When Monitored: After DCHA activation.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Flame Sensor resistance is not within the expected
parameters 160 sections after activation.
B1801 FLAME OUT: DURING HEATING CYCLE
When Monitored: After DCHA activation, and during subsequent start attempts.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Flame Sensor resistance is not within the expected
parameters.
B1801 FLAME OUT: UNSTABLE OPERATION
When Monitored: After DCHA activation.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Flame Sensor resistance is not within the expected
parameters.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW FUEL LEVEL IN VEHICLE'S FUEL TANK
DOSING PUMP INOPERABLE, NO DOSING PUMP DTCS SET
DCHA FUEL LINE RESTRICTED/LEAKING/DAMAGED
DOSING PUMP
DCHA AIR INTAKE/EXHAUST RESTRICTED
DCHA HEATER MODULE FAULT
300
CABIN HEATER
Page 330 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH
AS A GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILI-
TIES. ALWAYS VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE
DCHA. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
CAUTION: DO NOT PERFORM THIS TEST UNLESS DIRECTED HERE BY
THE CABIN HEATER PRE-TEST. ALWAYS PERFORM THE CABIN HEATER
PRE-TEST PRIOR TO PERFORMING ANY OTHER CABIN HEATER TEST
FOR THE RESULT TO BE VALID.
Verify that there is more than an 1/8 of a tank of fuel in the vehicle's fuel tank.
Is there more than an 1/8 of a tank of fuel in the vehicle's fuel tank?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Add fuel to the vehicle's fuel tank to bring the fuel level above 1/8
of a tank.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH
AS A GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILI-
TIES. ALWAYS VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE
DCHA. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
WARNING: ALLOW THE DCHA ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PERFORM-
ING A COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
Turn the ignition on.
CAUTION: Do not actuate the Dosing Pump more than two times. Doing so
will put excess fuel in the DCHA Heater Module and cause smoke to emit
from the DCHA exhaust pipe when heater activation occurs.
With the DRBIIItin Actuators, select Dosing Pump. Listen for the pump to run. A
clicking noise should be heard coming from the pump.
Press Page Back and select No to stop the Dosing Pump actuation.
Does the Dosing Pump run when actuated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Dosing Pump in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
301
CABIN HEATER
B1800 NO START ÐContinued
Page 331 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH
AS A GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILI-
TIES. ALWAYS VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE
DCHA. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
WARNING: ALLOW THE DCHA ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PERFORM-
ING A COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the DCHA fuel line exterior for restrictions, leakage, and damage.
Verify that the DCHA fuel line is installed correctly.
NOTE: Waxed fuel can obstruct the fuel line and reduce flow. Check for the
appropriate winter grade fuel and replace as necessary.
Check for obstructions in the fuel line. Refer to Fuel Line, Cleaning in the Service
Information.
Is the DCHA fuel line Ok?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the DCHA fuel line as necessary in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH
AS A GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILI-
TIES. ALWAYS VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE
DCHA. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
WARNING: ALLOW THE DCHA ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PERFORM-
ING A COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Dosing Pump rubber insulators from the splash shield.
Disconnect the fuel line from the fuel outlet side of the Dosing Pump.
Using a suitable length of fuel line, connect one end to the fuel outlet side of the
Dosing Pump and place the other end in a suitable container.
Turn the ignition on.
CAUTION: For the result of this test to be valid, actuate the Dosing Pump
Prime twice if the DCHA fuel supply line was drained and then not primed
prior to performing this test.
NOTE: Allow the Dosing Pump Prime to run the full 45 seconds.
With the DRBIIItin System Tests, select Dosing Pump Prime.
When the Dosing Pump Prime is complete, measure the amount of fuel in the
container.
Does the Dosing Pump output approx 14 ml (0.5 oz) of fuel in a single Dosing Pump
Prime activation?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the Dosing Pump in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
302
CABIN HEATER
B1800 NO START ÐContinued
Page 332 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH
AS A GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILI-
TIES. ALWAYS VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE
DCHA. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
WARNING: ALLOW THE DCHA ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PERFORM-
ING A COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the DCHA air intake pipe and exhaust pipe for restrictions and obstructions.
Is the DCHA air intake pipe and exhaust pipe Ok?All
Ye s®Replace the DCHA Heater Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the DCHA air intake/exhaust as necessary in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
303
CABIN HEATER
B1800 NO START ÐContinued
Page 333 of 4284

Symptom:
B1802 POWER SUPPLY OUT OF RANGE: LOW VOLTAGE THRESH-
OLD
When Monitored and Set Condition:
B1802 POWER SUPPLY OUT OF RANGE: LOW VOLTAGE THRESHOLD
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the DCHA's power supply voltage drops below 10.0
volts for longer than 20 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FIELD MODE TEST RUN WITH THE ENGINE OFF
VEHICLE'S BATTERY SYSTEM
VEHICLE'S CHARGING SYSTEM NOT OPERATING PROPERLY
DCHA CONTROL UNIT FAULT
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
DCHA CONTROL UNIT FAULT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH
AS A GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILI-
TIES. ALWAYS VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE
DCHA. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
CAUTION: DO NOT PERFORM THIS TEST UNLESS DIRECTED HERE BY
THE CABIN HEATER PRE-TEST. ALWAYS PERFORM THE CABIN HEATER
PRE-TEST PRIOR TO PERFORMING ANY OTHER CABIN HEATER TEST
FOR THE RESULT TO BE VALID.
Was the Field Mode Test run with the engine off?All
Ye s®Rerun the Field Mode Test exactly as it is described in Test 4 of
the Cabin Heater Pre-Test. If DTC B1802 resets, Go To Test #2 of
this symptom. Otherwise, perform other diagnosis and testing as
necessary.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
304
CABIN HEATER
Page 334 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH
AS A GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILI-
TIES. ALWAYS VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE
DCHA. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the vehicle's battery terminals, cable terminals, and cables for corrosion and
damage in accordance with the Service Information.
Test the vehicle's battery in accordance with the Service Information.
Is the vehicle's battery system Ok?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Clean/repair the vehicle's battery system in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH
AS A GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILI-
TIES. ALWAYS VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE
DCHA. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Check the vehicle's charging system for proper operation in accordance with the
Service Information.
Is the vehicle's charging system operating properly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the vehicle's charging system in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH
AS A GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILI-
TIES. ALWAYS VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE
DCHA. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
WARNING: ALLOW THE DCHA ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PERFORM-
ING A COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, record the DCHA Operating Voltage.
Disconnect the Cabin Heater Assist C1 harness connector.
Measure the voltage between the Fused B+ circuit and ground.
Is there more than 1.0 volt difference between the Operating Voltage and the Fused
B+ voltage?All
Ye s®Replace the DCHA Heater Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
305
CABIN HEATER
B1802 POWER SUPPLY OUT OF RANGE: LOW VOLTAGE THRESHOLD Ð
Continued
Page 335 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH
AS A GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILI-
TIES. ALWAYS VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE
DCHA. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
WARNING: ALLOW THE DCHA ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PERFORM-
ING A COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
Make sure that the Cabin Heater Assist C1 harness connector is connected to the
DCHA.
Connect a suitable voltmeter to the vehicle's battery. Position the voltmeter where it
can be monitored while operating the DRBIIIt.
Turn the ignition on.
Set the Blend Control to the max cool position.
Turn the A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch off.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Turn the A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch on.
Turn the Blower switch to the high speed position.
CAUTION: Do not activate the DCHA Field Mode Test with the engine off.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in internal damage to the
DCHA Heater Module.
NOTE: Do not disconnect the vehicle's battery or the DCHA's main power
supply while the DCHA is in operation or in run-down mode. Failure to
follow these instructions may result in excess emissions from the DCHA
during heater operation.
With the DRBIIItin Cabin Heater, Systems Tests, select Field Mode and press Enter.
Set the Blend Control to the max heat position.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, monitor the DCHA Operating Voltage and the
voltmeter while the Field Mode Test is running. Upon completion of the Field Mode
Test proceed as follows:
Turn the Blower switch off and turn the A/C - Heater Control Module's Power switch
off.
Turn the engine off.
Was there more than 1.5 volts difference between Operating & battery voltage during
the test?All
Ye s®Repair the high resistance in the Fused B+ circuit.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the DCHA Heater Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
306
CABIN HEATER
B1802 POWER SUPPLY OUT OF RANGE: LOW VOLTAGE THRESHOLD Ð
Continued
Page 336 of 4284

Symptom:
B1802 POWER SUPPLY OUT OF RANGE: VOLTAGE ABOVE 15.5
VOLTS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
B1802 POWER SUPPLY OUT OF RANGE: VOLTAGE ABOVE 15.5 VOLTS
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the DCHA's power supply voltage exceeds 15.5 volts
for longer than six seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
VEHICLE'S CHARGING SYSTEM OVERCHARGING
DCHA CONTROL UNIT FAULT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE DCHA IN AN ENCLOSED AREA SUCH
AS A GARAGE THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILI-
TIES. ALWAYS VENT THE DCHA's EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE
DCHA. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
WARNING: ALLOW THE DCHA ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PERFORM-
ING A COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
CAUTION: DO NOT PERFORM THIS TEST UNLESS DIRECTED HERE BY
THE CABIN HEATER PRE-TEST. ALWAYS PERFORM THE CABIN HEATER
PRE-TEST PRIOR TO PERFORMING ANY OTHER CABIN HEATER TEST
FOR THE RESULT TO BE VALID.
Check the vehicle's charging system for proper operation in accordance with the
Service Information.
Is the vehicle's charging system operating properly?All
Ye s®Replace the DCHA Heater Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the vehicle's charging system in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform CABIN HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
307
CABIN HEATER