Page 865 of 4284
Symptom:
CONTROL MODULE FAILURE - INTERNAL FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CONTROL MODULE FAILURE - INTERNAL FAILURE
When Monitored: Anytime the module is awake.
Set Condition: Whenever the module senses an internal failure (EEPROM, ROM, ADC)
this code will set. The module must be replaced.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SLIDING DOOR CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 View repair.All
Repair
Replace the Sliding Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
836
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
Page 866 of 4284
Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO CURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO CURRENT
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door in operating in the closing direction.
Set Condition: The cinch operation was not completed in 4 seconds and the current did
not build up to stall level. This code is set only during the cinching operation after a 4
second time out.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR CLUTCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR LATCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR UNLATCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
LATCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO CURRENT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
837
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
Page 867 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit between the
Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector and the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C1 connector.
Disconnect the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Cinch/Release Motor Clutch Driver circuit between the
Sliding Door Control Module C1 connector and the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Cinch/Release Motor Clutch Driver wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance between of the Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver circuit
from the PSD C2 connector to the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Latch Assembly.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
838
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO CURRENT ÐContinued
Page 868 of 4284
Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO PAWL TRANSITION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO PAWL TRANSITION
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door in operating.
Set Condition: The pawl switch was not detected as returning to ground during the
transition between secondary and primary cinch operation. NOTE: The door may not be
fully cinched during this condition. The door may cinch to primary but not be fully seated
and may pop off back to secondary.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
GROUND WIRE OPEN
PAWL SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN
PAWL SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
PAWL SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC will only set during the cinching operation after the 4
second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO PAWL TRANSI-
TION?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
839
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
Page 869 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Latch Sensing Switch connector (latch assembly).
Measure the resistance of the Ground wires (both) between the PSD C2 connector
(cavity 20) and the Sliding Door Latch Sensing Switch connector.
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms on both ground wires?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Latch Sensing Switch connector (latch assembly).
Measure the resistance of the Pawl Switch Sense wire between the PSD C2 connector
and the Sliding Door Latch Sensing Switch connector.
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Pawl Switch Sense wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Latch Sensing Switch connector (latch assembly).
Measure the resistance between ground and the Pawl Switch Sense circuit.
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Pawl Switch Sense wire for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Pawl Switch (latch assembly).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
840
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - NO PAWL TRANSITION ÐContinued
Page 870 of 4284
Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - OVERCURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - OVERCURRENT
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating in the closing direction.
Set Condition: The latch motor stall current of 6.2 amps has been detected, or a time-out
has occurred with no pawl or ratchet failure. This code is set during the power cinching
operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR LATCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR UNLATCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR LATCH DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR UNLATCH DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
LATCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH-OVERCURRENT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
841
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
Page 871 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit between the
Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector and the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver circuit between
the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector and the Cinch/Release Motor connec-
tor.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver
circuit.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver wire for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver
circuit.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open condition.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver wire for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Latch Assembly.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
842
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - OVERCURRENT ÐContinued
Page 872 of 4284
Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - PAWL SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - PAWL SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating in the closing direction.
Set Condition: The cinch operation was not completed in 4 seconds. This code will set only
in the cinch operation after a 4 second time out.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
CLUTCH GROUND OPEN
CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR CLUTCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
PAWL SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
POWER SLIDING DOOR MODULE - PAWL SWITCH SENSE
PAWL SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC will only set during the cinching operation after the 4
second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - PAWL SWITCH FAIL-
URE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
843
POWER DOORS - SLIDING