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Symptom List:
NO VIN RECEIVED
VIN MISMATCH
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NO VIN RECEIVED.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO VIN RECEIVED
When Monitored: With the ignition and the Radio on.
Set Condition: The Radio does not receive a VIN number.
VIN MISMATCH
When Monitored: With the ignition and the Radio on.
Set Condition: The Radio does not receive the correct VIN number.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO VIN RECEIVED/VIN MISMATCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, enter Engine, Miscellaneous then Check VIN.
Compare the VIN that is programmed into the PCM with the VIN plate on the
vehicle.
Does the PCM receive a VIN and do the VIN(s) match?All
Ye s®Erase the DTC. If DTC resets, replace the Radio.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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Symptom:
POWER SUPPLY TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
POWER SUPPLY TOO HIGH
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition and Radio turned on.
Set Condition: The code will set if the radio detects voltage above 16.0 volts for 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POWER SUPPLY TOO HIGH
POWER SUPPLY OF RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Start the engine.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ circuit.
Is the voltage above 16.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the charging system as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Radio.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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Symptom:
REAR OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The radio has sensed a short on the rear output for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DETERMINE FAULT
LEFT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEAKER (+) & (-) CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
SPEAKER SECTION OF RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read the audio DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this speaker, answer Yes to the
question.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Left Rear Pillar Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Left Rear Speaker. Note: On the premium system,
check the pillar speaker circuits between the LR speaker and the
left rear pillar speaker for a short to ground or shorted together
condition before replacing speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this speaker, answer Yes to the
question.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the Right Rear Pillar Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the Right Rear Speaker. Note: On the premium system,
check the pillar speaker circuits between the RR speaker and the
right rear pillar speaker for a short to ground or shorted together
condition before replacing speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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REAR OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Radio C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each rear speaker (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the rear speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Radio C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each rear speaker (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the rear speaker (-) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Radio C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between each rear speaker (+) circuit and each rear speaker
(-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s®Repair the rear speaker circuits shorted together.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Radio.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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REAR OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued
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Symptom:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH OPEN OR *REMOTE RADIO CONTROLS
INOPERATIVE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH OPEN OR *REMOTE RADIO CONTROLS INOPERA-
TIVE
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM senses voltage above 4.90 volts on its radio control mux input for
longer than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
OPEN CLOCKSPRING
OPEN RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT
OPEN RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the Radio Control MUX circuit and the Radio Control
MUX Return circuit at the Clockspring C1 connector.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 0.0 volts?All
Ye s®Check the circuits between the clockspring connector and the
splice for an open. If ok, replace the Clockspring.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C5 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Radio Control MUX circuit between the BCM C5
connector and the Clockspring C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for an open between the
clockspring and the BCM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Radio Control MUX Return circuit between the BCM
C4 connector and the Clockspring C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Radio Control MUX Return circuit for an open
between the clockspring and the BCM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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REMOTE RADIO SWITCH OPEN OR *REMOTE RADIO CONTROLS IN-
OPERATIVE Ð
Continued
Page 248 of 4284

Symptom:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The code will set if the BCM detects a stuck switch or a short to ground on
the Radio Control MUX circuit for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE SWITCH
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE RETURN CIRCUIT AT THE SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CKT SHORTED TO THE RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CKT
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait 2 minutes
before proceeding.
CAUTION: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag module face down on
a hard surface, the airbag module will propel into the air if accidently
deployed.
Remove the Driver Airbag Module.
Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, reconnect the battery.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
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