Page 3857 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
16 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit from the MAP Sensor harness
connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 17
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
17 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
18WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
63
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0121-TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP ÐContinued
Page 3858 of 4284

Symptom:
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: Throttle Position Sensor voltage at the PCM is less than 0.2 volt for 0.7
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SWEEP
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
TP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
TCM INTERNALLY SHORTED TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
PCM 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PCM TP SENSOR SIGNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 11
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 8
64
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3859 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TP Sensor Signal circuit in the TP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the TP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor ground
circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
the Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
65
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW ÐContinued
Page 3860 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the TP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the TP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.
Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 volts and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
voltage change?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
66
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW ÐContinued
Page 3861 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
67
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW ÐContinued
Page 3862 of 4284

Symptom:
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: Throttle Position Sensor voltage at the PCM is greater than 4.5 volts for
0.7 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SWEEP
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
TP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Ensure the throttle is fully closed and free from binding or carbon
build up.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read the TP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts.All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the TP Sensor Signal circuit and the 5 Volt Supply
circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
the 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
68
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3863 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the TP Sensor Signal circuit in the TP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the TP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor ground
circuit.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit between the TP Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TP Sensor Signal circuit between the TP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
69
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH ÐContinued
Page 3864 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.
Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 volts and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
voltage change?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
70
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH ÐContinued