Page 3833 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC.
Measure the resistance of the SCI Transmit circuit between the PCM C2 connector
and the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRB from the DLC.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Measure the resistance between ground and both ground circuits at the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Repair the ground circuit that measured above 5.0 ohms for an
open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
11 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
39
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (SCI ONLY) ÐContinued
Page 3834 of 4284

Symptom:
*PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
WITH THE DRB PERFORM A MODULE SCAN
OPEN PCI BUS CIRCUIT AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR
USING THE DRB, PERFORM THE PCI BUS CONTROL MODE
DISCONNECT THE MODULE(S) HARNESS CONNECTOR
PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
DISCONNECT THE MODULE(S) HARNESS CONNECTOR
PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1Note: Determine which modules this vehicle is equipped with before begin-
ning.
Connect the Diagnostic Junction Port Tester #8339 to the DRB and to the Diagnostic
Junction Port.
Using the DRB, along with the Diagnostic Junction Port Tester #8339, select
Junction Port Tool then PCI Bus Module Scan and follow the instructions on the
DRB.
Was the DRB able to scan (I/D or communicate) with any modules?All
Ye s®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
(Individual module no responses).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the Data Link Connector and
the Diagnostic Junction Port connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open between the DLC and the
Diagnostic Junction Port.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
40
COMMUNICATION
Page 3835 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3Note: Determine which modules this vehicle is equipped with before begin-
ning.
Connect the Diagnostic Junction Port Tester #8339 to the DRB and to the Diagnostic
Junction Port.
Using the DRB, along with the Diagnostic Junction Port Tester #8339, select
Junction Port Tool then PCI Bus Control Mode and follow the instructions on the
DRB.
Note: Perform this function on each pin that is equipped with a PCI Bus
circuit.
Did the DRB display No Modules Responding from any of the pins that were
scanned?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Check the PCI Bus circuit between the DLC and the Diagnostic
Junction Port connector for a short to voltage or to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Disconnect the Diagnostic Junction Port Tester cable from the DRB. Keep the tester
connected to the Diagnostic Junction Port.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the PCI Bus circuit on the Diagnostic Junction Port Tester
that the DRB displayed No Modules Responding.
Is the voltage steadily above 7.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 Measure the voltage of the PCI Bus circuit on the Diagnostic Junction Port tester
that previously measured above 7.0 volts.
Note: Turn the ignition off before disconnecting any module harness
connector then turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the module harness connector(s). Note: If the problem occurred on pins 1,
3, 9 or 12 of the Diagnostic Junction Port tester, observe the voltmeter while
disconnecting each module connector one at a time.
Is the voltage steadily above 7.0 volts with the module(s) disconnected?All
Ye s®Repair the PCI Bus circuit that measured over 7.0 volts for a
short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the module that when disconnected the short to voltage
was eliminated.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Disconnect the Diagnostic Junction Port Tester cable from the DRB. Keep the tester
connected to the Diagnostic Junction Port.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Measure the resistance between ground and the PCI Bus circuit on the Diagnostic
Junction Port Tester that the DRB displayed No Modules Responding.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 8
41
COMMUNICATION
*PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 3836 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Measure the resistance between ground and the PCI Bus circuit at the Diagnostic
Junction Port tester that previously measured below 100.0 ohms.
Disconnect the module harness connector(s). Note: If the problem occurred on pins 1,
3, 9 or 12 of the Diagnostic Junction Port tester, observe the ohmmeter while
disconnecting each module connector one at a time.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms with the module(s) disconnected?All
Ye s®Repair the PCI Bus circuit that measured below 100.0 ohms for a
short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground
was eliminated.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken,
bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
42
COMMUNICATION
*PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE ÐContinued
Page 3837 of 4284

Symptom:
P0071 - AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0071 - AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Coolant Temperature greater than 71ÉC (160ÉF)
No Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Faults present
Set Condition: After 5 warm cycles have occurred (coolant increases from great than
4.4ÉC (40ÉF) to a minimum of 71ÉC (160ÉF) and the odometer mileage has increased 196.6
miles and the Inlet Air Temperature has increased less than 3ÉC (5.4ÉF) change in
temperature. Two trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 1.0 VOLTS
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP
IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1192 or P1193 have set along with P0071, diagnose P1192 or
P1193 first before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Using a jumper wire, jumper across the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
43
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3838 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe between the Sensor ground circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector
and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the high resistance in the Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit at the IAT Sensor harness
connector and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the high resistance in the IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the
DTC set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
44
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0071 - AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE ÐContinued
Page 3839 of 4284

Symptom:
P0106-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0106-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE
When Monitored: With the ignition key on. Engine speed at less than 250 RPM.
Set Condition: The PCM senses the voltage from the MAP sensor to be less than 2.196
volts but above 0.0392 volts for 300 milliseconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
MAP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PCM MAP SENSOR SIGNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 2.2 volts.All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 11
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
45
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3840 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 2.2 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit between the MAP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 8
46
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0106-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE ÐContinued