Page 1241 of 4284

P1680-EEPROM PLAUSIBILITY CODE WORD INCORRECT OR MISSING
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an internal failure.
P1680-EEPROM PLAUSIBILITY COMMUNICATION ERROR
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an internal failure.
P1680-EEPROM PLAUSIBILITY VARIATION NUMBER ERROR
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an internal failure.
P1680-EEPROM PLAUSIBILITY VIN CHECKSUM ERROR
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an internal failure.
P1680-EEPROM PLAUSIBILITY WRITE ERROR
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an internal failure.
P1696-EEPROM MEMORY WRITE DENIED
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an internal failure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC indicates an internal ECM problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 2
22
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0105-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 1242 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
23
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0105-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 1243 of 4284

Symptom:
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.85 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
TURBOCHARGER BOOST PRESSURE/IAT SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire.
24
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1244 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an
open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the IAT Sensor Signal and IAT Sensor Ground
circuits in the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMP. SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL
VOLTAGE TOO LOW?All
Ye s®Replace the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/Intake Air Tempera-
ture Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Ground circuit for an
open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
25
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 1245 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
26
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 1246 of 4284

Symptom:
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.21 volt.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TURBOCHARGER BOOST PRESSURE/IAT SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Intake Air Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMP SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH?All
Ye s®Replace the Turbocharger Boost Pressure/Intake Air Tempera-
ture Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
27
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1247 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
28
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
LOW Ð
Continued
Page 1248 of 4284

Symptom:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLT-
AGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.95 volts
for more than 1 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ECT SENSOR
ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, the most likely cause is a 5-Volt Supply
or Sensor Ground circuit shorted to voltage or ground. Refer to the Service
Information Wiring section for circuits that would affect multiple DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor voltage.
Is the ECT Sensor voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the ECT Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the ECM ECT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 3
29
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL