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Symptom:
LEFT OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The radio has sensed a short on the left output for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DETERMINE FAULT
LEFT I/P SPEAKER
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
LEFT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEAKER (+) & (-) CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
SPEAKER SECTION OF RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read the audio DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay LEFT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left I/P Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay LEFT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Left I/P Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay LEFT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Left Front Door Speaker. Note: On the premium
system, check the I/P speaker circuits between the LF door
speaker and the Left I/P speaker for a short to ground or shorted
together condition before replacing speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this speaker, answer Yes to the
question.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay LEFT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the Left Rear Pillar Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay LEFT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the Left Rear Speaker. Note: On the premium system,
check the pillar speaker circuits between the LR speaker and the
left rear pillar speaker for a short to ground or shorted together
condition before replacing speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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LEFT OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left I/P Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Radio C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and each left speaker (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the left speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left I/P Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Radio C1 and C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each left speaker (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the left speaker (-) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left I/P Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector (If Equipped).
Disconnect the Radio C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between each left speaker (+) circuit and each left speaker (-)
circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s®Repair the left speaker circuits shorted together.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 9
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Radio.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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LEFT OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued
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Symptom List:
NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN
NBS OUTPUT 2 OPEN
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN
When Monitored: Continuously.
Set Condition: If the FCM detects no voltage present on the NBS relay control circuit.
NBS OUTPUT 2 OPEN
When Monitored: Continuously.
Set Condition: If the FCM detects no voltage present on the NBS relay control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK DTCS
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
NBS RELAY OPEN
NBS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: If neither DTC will reset or is active, refer to the wiring diagrams
located in the service information to help isolate a possible intermittent
condition.
With the DRB, read the FCM DTC's.
Are both the NBS Output 1 Open and the NBS Output 2 Open DTC's set?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Remove the NBS Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe cavity 86 of the NBS Relay
connector.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Check IPM Fuse #14 for an open. If OK, replace the Intelligent
Power Module (IPM).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the NBS Relay.
With the DRB, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Did these DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the original NBS Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Remove the NBS Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the NBS Relay Control circuit between the FCM connector
cavity 11 and the NBS Relay connector cavity 85.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Intelligent Power Module (IPM).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN ÐContinued
Page 238 of 4284

Symptom List:
NBS OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT
NBS OUTPUT 2 SHORT TO BATT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NBS OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO
BATT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NBS OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the Radio on.
Set Condition: The FCM detects excessive current when attempting to close the NBS
relay.
NBS OUTPUT 2 SHORT TO BATT
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the Radio on.
Set Condition: The FCM detects excessive current when attempting to close the NBS
relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK DTCS
NBS RELAY SHORTED
NBS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
NOTE: If neither DTC will reset or is active, refer to the wiring diagrams
located in the service information to help isolate a possible intermittent
condition.
With the DRB, read the FCM DTC's.
Are both the NBS Output 1 Short to Batt and the NBS Output 2 Short to Batt DTC's
set?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
209
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the NBS Relay.
With the DRB, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Did these DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the original NBS Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Remove the NBS Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the NBS Relay connector cavity
85.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Replace the Intelligent Power Module (IPM).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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NBS OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT ÐContinued
Page 240 of 4284
Symptom:
NO ANTENNA CONNECTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BAD ANTENNA CONNECTION
TEST ANTENNA
RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio Antenna connector.
Inspect the Radio Antenna connection.
Was the Antenna connection clean and tight?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair Antenna connection as needed.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Refer to the Audio System in the service information and test the Antenna in
accordance with the service procedure.
Is the Antenna ok?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair or replace the Antenna assembly as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3Note: Reconnect all previously disconnected components.
Turn the ignition and Radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTC's, put the radio in scan mode and wait
approximately 2 minutes before proceeding.
With the DRBIIIt, read the audio DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Radio.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
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