Page 3953 of 4284

Symptom:
P0509 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0509 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored: Engine running. The batterty voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: IAC Valve Sense current is greater than 999.9 mA.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC MOTOR
IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
IAC MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO IAC MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the IAC Current.
Is the IAC Current above 999 mA?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the IAC Current.
Turn the ignition on.
Does the DRB display IAC Current at 0mA?All
Ye s®Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Measure the voltage of the IAC Motor Sense circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the IAC Motor Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
159
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Relay.
Measure the voltage of the IAC Motor Driver circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the IAC Motor Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the IAC Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the IAC Motor Sense circuit shorted to the IAC Motor
Driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
160
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0509 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH ÐContinued
Page 3955 of 4284
Symptom:
P0700-EATX CONTROLLER DTC PRESENT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 This is an informational DTC letting you know that a DTC(s) is stored in the
Transmission Control Module.
Ease this DTC from the PCM after all Transmission DTC(s) have been repaired.
Using the DRBIIIt, read the Transmission Controller DTC and refer to the
Transmission Category and perform the appropriate symptom.
PCM Diagnostic Information complete.All
Continue
Test Complete.
161
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3956 of 4284

Symptom:
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
When Monitored: TEST #1: Vehicle speed greater than 17 MPH to enable. TEST #2:
Speed must be 0 and brake switch indicates on.
Set Condition: TEST #1: If vehicle speed goes to 0 MPH without brake input. Condition
must be repeated 9 times to set fault. Two trip fault. TEST #2: If vehicle speed go above 17
MHP for more than 6.4 seconds without a change in brake state. Condition must be repeat
9 times to set fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BRAKE SWITCH SENSE SHORTED TO GROUND
BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 9
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the
Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Fuse B+ circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
162
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3957 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Using a jumper wire, jumper between the Fused B+ circuit and ASD Relay Output
circuit in the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Brake Switch Sense circuit in the Brake Lamp Switch
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Brake Switch Sense circuit shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Brake Switch Sense circuit in the Brake Lamp Switch
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Brake Switch Sense circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Brake Switch Sense circuit between the Brake Lamp
Switch harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Brake Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit in the Brake Lamp Switch harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Ground circuit terminal and the Brake Switch
Sense terminal in the Brake Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to open circuit?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Replace the Brake Lamp Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
163
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3958 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Test Complete.
164
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3959 of 4284

Symptom:
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO
TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored: Run in third with converter unlocked for 10 seconds, apply throttle
until it locks then run for 5 seconds, vehicle speed less than 60 MPH. No DTCs set for: TCC
solenoids, any cam/crank conditions, VSS, TPS signal, TPS voltage too high or too low.
Set Condition: Torque converter malfunctions are detected when it does not lock or
unlock properly. Two consecutive trips that fail will store the code. Mountainous terrain
may cause this trouble code.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION FLUID
TIRE AND WHEEL SIZE
FUSED IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT
TCC SOLENOID
TCC ASSEMBLY OR TCC SOLENOID STUCK
TCC SOLENOID OPERATION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 9
165
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3960 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Are any of the following DTCs set in the PCM memory?
P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Low
P0123 - Throttle Position Sensor High
P0320 - No Crank Reference Signal At PCM
P0743 - Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid/Trans Relay Circuits
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 Misfire DTC(s)
Did any of the above DTCs set along with P0740All
Ye s®Refer to the Driveability Category and perform the appropriate
symptom before proceeding.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Go To 3
3 Check the transmission fluid level and condition.
Is the fluid level OK and free of contamination?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the fliuld level and/or condition as necessary.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
4 Inspect the front wheels and tires. Ensure the wheels and tires are the manufactures
recommended size.
Ensure both left and right wheels and tires are the same size.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the TCC Solenoid
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCC Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the TCC Solenoid.
Is the resistance between 30.0 and 50.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Replace the TCC Solenoid.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
166
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0740-TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO TRANS)
Ð
Continued