Page 3977 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit between the
Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the Intelligent
Power Module C3 harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 9
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C9 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
circuit in the IPM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
183
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1282-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3978 of 4284

Symptom:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L)
When Monitored: With the engine idling and the transmission in drive, if automatic.
There must not be a MAP sensor trouble code or a Throttle Position Sensor trouble code.
Set Condition: The engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below the target
idle for 11 seconds. One trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAC MOTOR OPERATION INTERMITTENT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC MOTOR OPERATION INTERMITTENT
IAC MOTOR
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
VACUUM LEAKS
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
PCM IAC MOTOR
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 10
2 Start the engine.
Allow the engine idle to stabilize for 60 seconds.
Using the DRBIIIt, perform the IAC wiggle test.
NOTE: The engine idle should raise and lower with the display.
Does the RPM raise and lower correctly?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
184
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3979 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trap in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Inspect the throttle body plate carbon build up or other restrictions.
Inspect the throttle linkage for binding and smooth operation.
Ensure the throttle plate is resting on the stop at idle.
Were any problems found?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Start and idle the engine.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the IAC Driver #1 circuit for 10 seconds.
Repeat the above test for the remaining IAC Motor Driver circuits.
Does the test light turn on and off while probing each IAC Motor Driver circuit?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 8
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Start and idle the engine.
Using a test light connected to battery positive, probe the IAC Driver #1 circuit for 10
seconds.
Repeat the above test for the remaining IAC Motor Driver circuits.
Does the test light turn on and off while probing each IAC Motor Driver circuit?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
185
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L) ÐContinued
Page 3980 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the IAC Driver circuit between the IAC Motor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector that indicated no test light illumination.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the IAC Driver circuit(s) for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. 2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 Start the engine.
Allow the engine idle to stabilize for 60 seconds.
Using the DRBIIIt, perform the IAC wiggle test.
NOTE: The engine idle should raise and lower with the display.
Does the RPM raise and lower correctly?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Refer to symptom Checking the IAC Motor in the Driveability
category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Inspect the throttle linkage, ensure smooth operation. Ensure the throttle linkage
allows the throttle plate to close fully and rests on the stop.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
186
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L) ÐContinued
Page 3981 of 4284

Symptom:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (3.3L/3.8L)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (3.3L/3.8L)
When Monitored: With the engine idling and the transmission in drive, if automatic.
There must not be a MAP sensor trouble code or a Throttle Position Sensor trouble code.
Set Condition: The engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below the target
idle for 11 seconds. One trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC MOTOR PASSAGES
VACUUM LEAKS
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the IAC Motor.
Inspect the IAC Motor and passages way for any obstructions or damage to motor.
Were any problems found?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
3 Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
187
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3982 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trapped in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Inspect the throttle body plate carbon build up or other restrictions.
Inspect the throttle linkage for binding and smooth operation.
Ensure the throttle plate is resting on the stop at idle.
Were any problems found?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?3.3L V6 GAS (SFI)
CMC and/or 3.3L
V6 FFV and/or
3.8L V-6 (SFI) GAS
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
188
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (3.3L/3.8L) ÐContinued
Page 3983 of 4284

Symptom:
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN
When Monitored: With engine RPM +/- 64 of target idle and the throttle blade at closed
throttle.
Set Condition: Too small of a difference is seen between barometric pressure with ignition
on (engine running) and manifold vacuum for 8.80 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
MAP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
MAP 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
MAP SENSOR VACUUM PORT
MAP SENSOR
PCM 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PCM MAP SENSOR SIGNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 14
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 3.19 volts.All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 11
189
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3984 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 8
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 1.2 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
190
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN ÐContinued