Page 3849 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the ECT Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the ECT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
55
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0117-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 3850 of 4284

Symptom:
P0118-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0118-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM
is greater than 4.96 volts for more than 2.6 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
ECT SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECT voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the ECT Sensor Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the ECT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to battery
voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
56
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3851 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the ECT Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor ground
circuit in the ECT harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the ECT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ECT Sensor Signal circuit between the ECT Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the ECT Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit between the ECT Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
57
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0118-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 3852 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
58
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0118-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 3853 of 4284

Symptom:
P0121-TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0121-TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP
When Monitored: With the engine running and no MAP Sensor or TP Sensor DTC's set.
Engine speed must be greater than 1600 RPM.
Set Condition: When the manifold vacuum is low, the TP sensor signal should be high.
Conversely, when manifold vacuum is high, the TP sensor signal should be low. If the MAP
Sensor and TP Sensor do not respond within 4 seconds as stated above, a DTC will be set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
HIGH RESISTANCE IN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or MAP Sensor component DTC first before
continuing.
NOTE: If the P0500 - No Vehicle Speed Signal is set long with this DTC, refer
to the P0500 diagnostics before continuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and
carbon build up.
NOTE: Ensure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 18
59
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3854 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Snap the throttle.
Is the MAP Sensor voltage from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts wide open
throttle?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 11
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the TP Sensor voltage while slowly depressing the
throttle pedal from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start approximately 0.8 volts and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
voltage change?All
Ye s®Go To 18
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for high resistance to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the TP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor ground
circuit .
Does the DRBIIItdisplay TP voltage from approximately 4.9 volts to below 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
60
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0121-TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP ÐContinued
Page 3855 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TP Sensor Signal circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Throttle Position Sensor Signal circuit for high resis-
tance.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TP Sensor Signal circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the TP Sensor Signal circuit for high resistance to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness
connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
61
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0121-TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP ÐContinued
Page 3856 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for high resistance to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
ground circuit .
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay MAP voltage from approximately 4.9 volts to below 0.5
volt?All
Ye s®Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 14
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 15
No®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for high resistance.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the MAP Sensor Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 16
No®Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for high resistance to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
62
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0121-TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP ÐContinued