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Symptom List:
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE
DEVIATION TOO HIGH
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE
DEVIATION TOO LOW
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE
TOO LOW
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF CHARGING VOLTS
TOO LOW
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF OPEN CIRCUIT
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF SHORT CIRCUIT
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF UNSTABLE CUR-
RENT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0620-GENERATOR FIELD
CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE DEVIATION TOO
HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM senses battery voltage above 16.5 volts.
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF CHARGING VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM senses battery voltage that is 1 or greater below target voltage.
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Generator Field
Control circuit.
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DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Generator Field Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GENERATOR FIELD
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds
between each ignition cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Field Control terminals on the back of the Generator.
Is the resistance between 2 and 6 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair or replace the Generator as necessary.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 4 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Generator Field Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
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DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE DEVI-
ATION TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Generator Field Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Generator Field Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for an open.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
No®Test Complete.
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DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE DEVI-
ATION TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 1348 of 4284

Symptom:
P0627-FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIR-
CUIT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IGNITION SWITCH (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Ignition Switch (RUN/
START) circuit.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ignition Switch (RUN/START) circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
129
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control
circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
130
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0627-FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT Ð
Continued
Page 1350 of 4284

Symptom:
P0627-FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT CIR-
CUIT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 4
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Page 1351 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay from the IPM.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
132
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0627-FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT Ð
Continued
Page 1352 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
P0651-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CKT VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE
VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Sensor Reference Voltage A
circuit.
P0651-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CKT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Sensor Reference Voltage B
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A OR 5-VOLT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B OR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
133
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL