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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-922
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal i INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-922
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal i](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2464.png)
EC-922
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 W/GIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm7 - 12V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-923
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
BANK 2
TBWT1037E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-924
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal i INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-924
[VK45DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal i](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2466.png)
EC-924
[VK45DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 G/OIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm7 - 12V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-925
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005C2
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALV INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-925
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005C2
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALV](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2467.png)
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-925
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005C2
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2687E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-926
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-926, "
Component Inspection" .
OK INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-926
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-926, "
Component Inspection" .
OK](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2468.png)
EC-926
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-926, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005C3
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS005C4
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5
[at 20C (68F)]
1 or 2 and ground
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-927
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionNBS005C5
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-927
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionNBS005C5
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2469.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-927
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionNBS005C5
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005C6
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005C7
PBIA9559J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-868, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performanceA)A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
B)A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-928
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005C8
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-928
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005C8
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2470.png)
EC-928
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005C8
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-931, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-931, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to EC-931, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
SEF174Y
SEF243Y
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7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is dete INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is dete](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2471.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-929
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7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-931, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckNBS005C9
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-931, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1 More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2 More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDriving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
SEF534P