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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-354
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004YE
Electric throttle control actuator consists of thr INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-354
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004YE
Electric throttle control actuator consists of thr](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1896.png)
EC-354
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004YE
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004YF
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004YG
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: DAccelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2) P0223
0223Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-355
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004YH
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-357, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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EC-356
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS004YI
TBWT0959E
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EC-357
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTI INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-357
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTI](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1899.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-357
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004YJ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 LSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 BRSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-358
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness co INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-358
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness co](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1900.png)
EC-358
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-639, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB2784E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1EC-356
91 APP sensor terminal 5EC-635
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6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-95, & INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
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6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-95, &](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1901.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-359
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6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-95, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-96, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-360, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-96, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-360
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS004YK
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-96, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS004YL
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-24, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
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EC-361
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
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PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004YM
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004YN
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300Multiple cylinder misfire
detectedMultiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
A/F sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301
0301No.1 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302No. 2 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303No. 3 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304No. 4 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305No. 5 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306No. 6 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 6 cylinder misfires.