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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1018
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
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5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-1018, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace mal INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1018
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
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5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-1018, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace mal](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2560.png)
EC-1018
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
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5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-1018, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005EP
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF174Y
PBIB1672E
PBIB2163E
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EC-1019
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Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleane INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-1019
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Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleane](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2561.png)
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-1019
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Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.78V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationNBS005EQ
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EX-3, "EXHAUST SYSTEM" .
PBIB2054E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1020
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005ER
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst ( INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1020
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005ER
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2562.png)
EC-1020
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionNBS005ER
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005ES
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005ET
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-
dition such as fuel-cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the
various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Engine: After warming up
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no loadRevving engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm
quickly.0 - 0.3V
Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)LEAN
RICH
PBIB1848E
PBIB2376E
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005EU
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be conf INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005EU
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be conf](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2563.png)
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-1021
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005EU
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1026, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
C (32 to 86 F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
C
(158
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
C (158F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” (for DTC P0138) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1166” (for DTC P0158) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138
0138
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit high voltageA)An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0158
0158
(Bank 2)B)The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
SEF174Y
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1022
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9. Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is d INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1022
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9. Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is d](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2564.png)
EC-1022
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
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9. Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-1026, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.
Overall Function CheckNBS005EV
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, go to EC-1026, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB2372E
PBIB2024E
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-1023
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Wiring DiagramNBS005EW
BANK 1
TBWT1020E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1024
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground ter INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1024
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground ter](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2566.png)
EC-1024
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6R/LHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–Engine: after warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
55 L/RHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-1025
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BANK 2
TBWT1021E