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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-226
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004VC
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detec INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-226
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004VC
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detec](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1768.png)
EC-226
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004VC
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004VD
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
C (F)Voltage* V Resistance k
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40
C (104F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or START 80
C (176F)
Except as shown above40 - 80
C (104 - 176F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-227
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004VE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-229, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1771 of 5621
EC-228
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS004VF
TBWT0952E
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-229
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004VG
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB1563E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-230
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3 INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-230
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1772.png)
EC-230
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-230, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004VH
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS004VI
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-31, "WATER OUTLET AND WATER PIPING" . Continuity should exist.
PBIB2005E
TemperatureC (F) Resistance k
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-231
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004VJ
Electric throttle control a INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-231
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004VJ
Electric throttle control a](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1773.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-231
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS004VJ
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004VK
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004VL
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: DAccelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2) P0123
0123Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1775 of 5621
EC-232
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004VM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-234, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-233
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS004VN
TBWT0953E