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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-370
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
16. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-370
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
16. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1912.png)
EC-370
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
16. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-205, "
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
17. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-109, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair or replace.
18. ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-67, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 19.
19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END 2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 1914 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-371
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS004YP
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-371
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS004YP
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1913.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-371
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS004YP
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004YQ
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004YR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-373, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1564E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
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EC-372
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS004YS
TBWT0960E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-373
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-373
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1915.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-373
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004YT
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F37, F229
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-375, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k [at 20C (68F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1564E
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EC-374
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
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5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
6. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F37, F229
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-375
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Component InspectionNBS004YU
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M
.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationNBS004YV
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-123, "CYLINDER BLOCK" . Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
[at 20C (68F)]
SEF111Y
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-376
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS004YW
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the o INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-376
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS004YW
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the o](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1918.png)
EC-376
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS004YW
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004YX
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004YY
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indication.Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-377
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004YZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-379, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y