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EC-938
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005CI
TBWT1016E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-939
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUT INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-939
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUT](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2481.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-939
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005CJ
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.9 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm1.6 - 1.9V
67 B/WSensor ground
(MAF sensor, IAT sensor,
ECT sensor, EVAP control
system pressure sensor,
PSP sensor, ASCD/ICC
steering switch, Battery cur-
rent sensor, Refrigerant
pressure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
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EC-940
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2682E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnec INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnec](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2483.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-941, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005CK
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB2371E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-942
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunction INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-942
[VK45DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunction](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2484.png)
EC-942
[VK45DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS005CL
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-177, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005CM
The intake air temperatur INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005CM
The intake air temperatur](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2485.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005CM
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005CN
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005CO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-946, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
C (F)Voltage* V Resistance k
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
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EC-944
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Page 2488 of 5621
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-945
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005CP
TBWT1017E