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EC-1322
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DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005N9
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-11, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-28, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
>>INSPECTION END
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
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DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:31935 INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
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DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:31935](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2865.png)
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
EC-1323
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DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:31935
DescriptionNBS005NA
ECM receives turbine revolution sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this
signal for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005NB
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005NC
NOTE:
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-886, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-889, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1215, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335.
Refer to EC-1099, "
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340.
Refer to EC-1106, "
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)" .
The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005ND
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT-40, "
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to AT- 4 4 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>>INSPECTION END
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
I/P PULLY SPD
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH)Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715
1715Input speed sensor
(Turbine revolution sen-
sor)
(TCM output)Turbine revolution sensor signal is differ-
ent from the theoretical value calculated
by ECM from revolution sensor signal
and engine rpm signal.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Turbine revolution sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
TCM
Page 2867 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1324
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DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14955
Component DescriptionNBS005NE
The VIAS control solenoid valve ( INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1324
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DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14955
Component DescriptionNBS005NE
The VIAS control solenoid valve (](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2866.png)
EC-1324
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DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14955
Component DescriptionNBS005NE
The VIAS control solenoid valve (1) cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve actuator. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
: Vehicle front
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005NF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005NG
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005NH
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1326, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB2694E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V
Selector lever: P or N
ON
Engine speed: More than 5,000 rpm
Selector lever: Except P or N
Engine speed: Less than 5,000 rpmOFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1800
1800VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
VIAS control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 2868 of 5621
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005NI
TBWT1053E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1326
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DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1326
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DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2868.png)
EC-1326
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DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005NJ
1. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid (1) valve harness connector.
–: Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
29 V VIAS control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Selector lever: P or N0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Selector lever: D
Engine speed: Below 5,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 5,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2694E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0173E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harnes INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harnes](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2869.png)
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1327, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005NK
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.Continuity should exist.
Condition
VIAS SOL VALVEAir passage continuity
between (A) and (B)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
ON Yes No
OFF No Yes
PBIB0177E
Page 2871 of 5621
EC-1328
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DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Removal and InstallationNBS005NL
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-179, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
ConditionAir passage continuity
between (A) and (B)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s N o
No supply No Yes
SEF313Q
Page 2872 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionNBS005NM
Brake switch signal is applied t INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionNBS005NM
Brake switch signal is applied t](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2871.png)
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionNBS005NM
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp
switch (1) when the brake pedal is depressed. This signal is used
mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
ICC brake switch (models with ICC) (2)
ASCD brake switch (models with ASCD) (2)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005NN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005NO
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode.
PBIB2705E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration