BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-185
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001PT
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001PU
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-105, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-
nals. Refer to AT-187, "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NONDTC" .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
10A fuse (No.20, located in fuse block).
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA4782E
BCS-16
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Check BCM Power Supply and Ground CircuitNKS003XM
1. CHECK FUSES
Check for blown fuses.
Refer to LT-13, "Wiring Diagram — H/LAMP —" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse or fusible link is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse
or fusible link. Refer to PG-3, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between BCM and
fuse.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check harness ground circuit.
Unit Power source Fuse and fusible link No.
BCMBatteryF
18
Ignition switch ON or START position 1
Ignition switch ACC or ON position 6
Terminal Ignition switch position
(+)
(-) OFF ACC ON
BCM
ConnectorTerminal
M111
GroundApprox. 0VBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
38 Approx. 0V Approx. 0VBattery
voltage
M242 Battery
voltageBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
55 Battery
voltageBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
PKIA5204E
Terminal Continuity
BCM
ConnectorTerminal
Ground Yes
M2 52
SKIB5125E
DI-80
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
System Diagram
Components Description
NOTE:
*: This indicates in a few seconds for the system check during ignition switch ON.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 12, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to LDW camera unit terminal 1.
Ground is supplied
to LDW camera unit terminals 6 and 12
through grounds M16 and M70.
Action TestNKS003VH
LDW SYSTEM RUNNING TEST
WAR NING :
Be careful when performing road test.
Understand “Precautions” and “System Description” well before the road test. Refer to DI-78,
"Precautions for Lane Departure Warning (LDW) system" and DI-78, "System Description" .
Function Check
Check the LDW system operation according to the condition that the warning function works. Refer to DI-78,
"LDW SYSTEM OPERATION" .
PKIC0698E
Component Description
LDW camera unitDetects the lane marker by the built-in camera, gives judgement for the warning according to the
result of detection and signals from each unit, and transmits the operation signal to LDW chime and
LDW indicator lamp.
LDW switch
Selects ON/OFF of the system.
Indicates ON/OFF of the signal with LDW system ON indicator.
LDW chime Gives a warning chime according to the direction from LDW camera unit.
LDW indicator lampInstalled in combination meter, and indicates the system condition.
Blinks when LDW system is functioning to alert the driver.
Stays on when LDW system is malfunctioning.*
BCM Transmits turn indicator signal to LDW camera unit with CAN communication signal.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)Transmits vehicle speed signal to LDW camera unit with CAN communication signal.
TCM Transmits vehicle speed signal to LDW camera unit with CAN communication signal. (For detecting
incorrect speed.)
EC-170
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS-II
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.Continuity should exist.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-187
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 2 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) terminal 4 or
ECM terminal 24 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2794E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-195
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1576E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0969E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 25 3 1
P0057, P0058 6 3 2
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-395
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel Injectors, EC-680, "
Wiring Dia-
gram" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-681, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1172E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2697E
PBIB2325E
EC-522
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
50A fusible link
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan relay terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 56,
Cooling fan relay terminal 5 and cooling fan control module terminal 3.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
19. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
Refer to EC-524, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 20.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.
20. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNBS00538
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-13, "Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckMA-15, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-16, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"