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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1234
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or sho INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1234
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or sho](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2776.png)
EC-1234
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1235, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
8. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-1105, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1112, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
10. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-203, "
TIM-
ING CHAIN" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Page 2778 of 5621
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1235
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Component InspectionNBS005KF
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS005KG
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance [at 25C (77F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
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EC-1236
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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005KH
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for A/F sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater P1168
1168
(Bank 2)The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
Page 2780 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-1237
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS005KI
The malfunction information related INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-1237
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS005KI
The malfunction information related](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2779.png)
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-1237
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS005KI
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005KJ
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005KK
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1237, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005KL
Go to BRC-11, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1238
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS005KM
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1238
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS005KM
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2780.png)
EC-1238
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS005KM
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-886, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-889, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005KN
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005KO
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1238, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005KP
Go to BRC-11, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)” continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1239
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS005KQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1239
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS005KQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2781.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1239
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS005KQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-886, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-889, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
ECM controls cooling fan speed corresponding to vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air conditioner
ON signal, refrigerant pressure, target A/C evaporator temperature and A/C evaporator temperature.
Cooling fan control signal is sent to IPDM E/R from ECM by CAN communication line. Then, IPDM E/R sends
ON/OFF pulse duty signal to cooling fan control module. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module gives cooling fan motor operating voltage to cooling fan motors. Cooling fan speed
is controlled by duty cycle of cooling fan motor operating voltage sent from cooling fan control module.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Control Module
Cooling fan control module (1) receives ON/OFF pulse duty signal
from IPDM E/R. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module sends cooling fan motor operating volt-
age to cooling fan motor. The revolution speed of cooling fan motor
is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2)
Cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (3)
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan relay
Cooling fan control
module Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Target A/C evaporator temperature*
2
Intake sensor
A/C evaporator temperature*2
PBIB2691E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1240
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
cooling fan control modul INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1240
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
cooling fan control modul](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2782.png)
EC-1240
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
cooling fan control module (1). The revolution speed of cooling fan
motor is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2)
Cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005KR
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005KS
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-40, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-28, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-13, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckNBS005KT
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WAR NING :
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
PBIB2691E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FA N DU T Y
Engine: Running 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan control module
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-1249,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .
Page 2784 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1241
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow en INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow en](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2783.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1241
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1244,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1244,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that cooling fan speed varies according to the per-
cent.
6. If the results are NG, go to EC-1244, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1244,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1244,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors
operation, refer to PG-24, "
Auto Active Test" .
4. If NG, go to EC-1244, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF621W
PBIB2737E
SEF621W