Page 193 of 5621
AT-114
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring Diagram — AT — PNP/SWNCS001L6
TCWT0344E
Page 194 of 5621

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-115
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Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001L7
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed
as selector lever is moved into each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSISelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
PCIA0034E
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AT-116
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT-113, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 1
Ye s
TCM connector F503 13
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 2
Ye s
TCM connector F503 11
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 3
Ye s
TCM connector F503 12
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 5
Ye s
TCM connector F503 14
SCIA5457E
Page 196 of 5621

DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-117
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionNCS001L8
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic A/T. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001L9
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001LA
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseNCS001LB
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001LC
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SEꞏA/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 0.5/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 1): “4” or “5” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All positions
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-118, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0030E
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AT-118
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001LD
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT-117, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed.
PCIA0041E
Page 198 of 5621

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-119
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionNCS001LE
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001LF
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001LG
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-II or 1st judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–After ignition switch is turned ON, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle
starts moving.
Possible CauseNCS001LH
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001LI
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SEꞏA/T”
value in response to “VHCL/S SEꞏMTR” value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-122, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SEꞏA/T: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-122, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SEꞏA/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0030E
Page 199 of 5621
AT-120
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
8. If DTC is detected, go to AT-122, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Page 200 of 5621
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-121
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/TNCS001LJ
TCWT0345E