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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-882
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltag INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-882
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltag](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2424.png)
EC-882
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-1407, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
12.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 11.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1915E
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-883
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11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E108, M15
Harne INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E108, M15
Harne](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2425.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-883
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11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-884
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Ins INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-884
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Ins](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2426.png)
EC-884
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 17.
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Continuity should exist.
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Ground Inspection NBS005AZ
Ground connections are very important to the proper oper INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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Ground Inspection NBS005AZ
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Ground Inspection NBS005AZ
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-46, "
Ground Distribution" .
PBIB1870E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-886
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B0
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a seria INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-886
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B0
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a seria](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2428.png)
EC-886
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B0
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005B1
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005B2
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-888, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
line
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted) U1001*
2
1001*2
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
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Wiring DiagramNBS005B3
TBWT1011E
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EC-888
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005B4
Go to LAN-7, "PRECAUTIONS" .
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B5
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a ser INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005B5
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005B6
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005B7
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-890, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010CAN communication busInitializing CAN communication bus is mal-
functioning.
ECM
SEF058Y