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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1130
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1145, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1130
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1145, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2672.png)
EC-1130
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1145, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1071, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1168, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-750, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
19. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 20.
20. CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to EC-756, "
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
21. CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 22.
NG >> Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.
22. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-759, "
REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 23.
NG >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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23. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to DI-26, "
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
24. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 2675 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1132
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DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
Descriptio INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1132
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DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
Descriptio](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2674.png)
EC-1132
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DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionNBS005H4
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005H5
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine starting.)0%
2,000 rpm —
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EC-1133
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005H6
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005H6
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2675.png)
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005H6
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005H7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
C (41F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
1136, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Select Service $07 with GST.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1136, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0443
0443EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valveThe canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed.
EVAP control system pressure sensor
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister
Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
PBIB0839E
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EC-1134
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Wiring DiagramNBS005H8
TBWT1029E
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EC-1135
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DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1135
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 VEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speed
Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine startingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEC990C
SEC991C
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1136
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DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005H9
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1136
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DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005H9
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2678.png)
EC-1136
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DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005H9
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
(1) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors M72, F102
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2688E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
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4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disc INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disc](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2679.png)
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1168, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1139, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1152, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.Water should not exist.
PBIB1678E