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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-962
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005DA
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-962
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005DA
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2504.png)
EC-962
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005DA
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10
C (50F).
If it is above 10
C (50F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10
C (50F), go to following step.
4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10
C (50F)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-962, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005DB
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-963, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
SEF174Y
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
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3. CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70
C (158F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-55, "
THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-950, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005DC
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS005DD
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-55, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
PBIB2005E
TemperatureC (F) Resistance k
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-964
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005DE
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air fl INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-964
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005DE
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air fl](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2506.png)
EC-964
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS005DE
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005DF
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005DG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90C (194F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
C (F)Voltage* V Resistance k
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127Intake air temperature
too highRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
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b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
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b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2507.png)
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
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b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90
C (194F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture is above 90
C (194F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-965, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005DH
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-966, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-945, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
SEF189Y
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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EC-966
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS005DI
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (1) terminals 5
and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationNBS005DJ
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-177, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Intake air temperature C (F) Resistance k
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
PBIA9559J
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005DK
Engine coolant temper INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005DK
Engine coolant temper](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2509.png)
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-967
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005DK
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005DL
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10C (14F) or higher.
For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10C (14F) to 60C (140F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to CO-55, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may
come on.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60
C (140F).
If it is below 60
C (140F), go to following step.
If it is above 60
C (140F), cool down the engine to less than
60
C (140F), then retry from step 1.
5. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following
conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-967, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005DM
1. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-968, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128
0128Thermostat functionThe engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
Thermostat
Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
SEF176Y
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EC-968
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS005DN
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS005DO
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-55, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
PBIB2005E
Temperature C (F) Resistance k
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.0
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005DP
The air fuel ratio (A/F) INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
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Component DescriptionNBS005DP
The air fuel ratio (A/F)](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2511.png)
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
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Component DescriptionNBS005DP
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
C (1,292 - 1,472F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005DQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005DR
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005DS
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ra tio (A/F ) senso r 1
circuit
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 P0150
0150
(Bank 2)