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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1394
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Se INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1394
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Se](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2936.png)
EC-1394
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT- I I .
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-778, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-1044, "DTC
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" or EC-1055, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 5.
SEF968Y
PBIB2682E
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
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5. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
6. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
harness connector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
harness connector
Water should not exit.
PBIB2715E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1396
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness c INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1396
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness c](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2938.png)
EC-1396
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-910, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
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11 . REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS005PJ
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1398
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionNBS005PK
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1398
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionNBS005PK
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2940.png)
EC-1398
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionNBS005PK
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the
effective suction port length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collector's suction port
including the intake valve. This long suction port provides increased air intake which results in improved suc-
tion efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is running at high speed, the ECM sends the
signal to the VIAS control solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold vacuum into the power
valve actuator and therefore opens the power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the length of the suction port provided indepen-
dently for each cylinder. This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with reduced suction
resistance under high speeds.
The power valve is always open regardless of the engine speed when gear position is in N or P.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
VIAS control VIAS control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery Battery voltage*
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
PBIB1876E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1399
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COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake ma INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
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COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake ma](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2941.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1399
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COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake manifold collector and used to
control the suction passage of the variable induction air control sys-
tem. It is set in the fully closed or fully opened position by the power
valve actuator (1) operated by the vacuum stored in the surge tank.
The vacuum in the surge tank is controlled by the VIAS control sole-
noid valve.
: Vehicle front
VIAS Control Solenoid Valve
The VIAS control solenoid valve (1) cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve actuator. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
: Vehicle front
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005PL
PBIB2695E
PBIB2694E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V
Selector lever: P or N
ON
Engine speed: More than 5,000 rpm
Selector lever: Except P or N
Engine speed: Less than 5,000 rpmOFF
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EC-1400
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005PM
TBWT1060E
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EC-1401
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termina INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termina](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2943.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1401
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
29 V VIAS control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Selector lever: P or N0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Selector lever: D
Engine speed: Below 5,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 5,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)