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QUICK REFERENCE INDEX
AGENERAL INFORMATIONGIGeneral Information
BENGINEEMEngine Mechanical
LUEngine Lubrication System
COEngine Cooling System
ECEngine Control System
FLFuel System
EXExhaust System
ACCAccelerator Control System
CTRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLEATAutomatic Transmission
DDRIVELINE/AXLETFTransfer
PRPropeller Shaft
FFDFront Final Drive
RFDRear Final Drive
FAXFront Axle
RAXRear Axle
ESUSPENSIONFSUFront Suspension
RSURear Suspension
WTRoad Wheels & Tires
FBRAKESBRBrake System
PBParking Brake System
BRCBrake Control System
GSTEERINGPSPower Steering System
STCSteering Control System
HRESTRAINTSSBSeat Belts
SRSSupplemental Restraint System
(SRS)
IBODYBLBody, Lock & Security System
GWGlasses, Window System & Mir-
rors
RFRoof
EIExterior & Interior
IPInstrument Panel
SESeat
JAIR CONDITIONERATCAutomatic Air Conditioner
KELECTRICALSCStarting & Charging System
LTLighting System
DIDriver Information System
WWWiper, Washer & Horn
BCSBody Control System
LANLAN System
AVAudio-Visual System
ACSAuto Cruise Control System
PGPower Supply, Ground & Circuit Ele-
ments
LMAINTENANCEMAMaintenance
MINDEXIDXAlphabetical Index
Edition: January 2005
Revision: January 2006
QUICK REFERENCE CHART M35/M45
QUICK REFERENCE CHART M35/M45PFP:00000
ENGINE TUNE-UP DATA (VQ35DE)ELS0003W
Engine modelVQ35DE
Firing order1-2-3-4-5-6
Idle speed
A/T (In “P” or “N” position)rpm
650 ± 50
Ignition timing (BTDC at idle speed)
A/T (In “P” or “N” position)15
± 5
CO% at idle 0.7 - 9.9% and engine runs smoothly
Drive BeltDeflection adjustment Unit: mm (in) Tension adjustment Unit: N (kg, lb)
Used belt
New beltUsed belt
New belt
Limit After adjustment Limit After adjustment
Alternator and power
steering oil pump belt7 (0.28)4 - 5
(0.16 - 0.20)3.5 - 4.5
(0.138 - 0.177)294 (30, 66)730 - 818
(74.5 - 83.5,
164 - 184)838 - 926
(85.5 - 94.5,
188 - 208)
A/C compresor belt 12 (0.47)9 - 10
(0.35 - 0.39)8 - 9
(0.31 - 0.35)196 (20, 44)348 - 436
( 35.5 - 44.5,
78 - 98)470 - 559
( 4 8 - 5 7 ,
106 - 126)
Applied pushing force 98N (10kg, 22lb) —
Radiator cap relief pressure
kPa (kg/cm
2 , psi)
Standard 78 - 98 (0.8 - 1.0, 11 - 14)
Limit 59 (0.6, 9)
Cooling system leakage testing pres-
surekPa (kg/cm
2 , psi)157 (1.6, 23)
Compression pressure
kPa (kg/cm
2 , psi)/rpm
Standard 1,275 (13.0, 185) /300
Minimum 981 (10.0, 142) /300
Spark plug Standard type PLFR5A-11
Hot type PLFR4A-11
Cold type PLFR6A-11
2006
QUICK REFERENCE CHART M35/M45
Transmission A/T 10.3 10 - 7/8 qt
Transfer1.25 2 - 5/8 pt
Differential carrierFront 0.65 1 - 3/8 pt
Rear 1.4 3 pt
Power steering system 1.0 1 - 1/8 qt
Air conditioning systemCompressor oil 0.15 5.03 fl oz
Refrigerant 0.55 kg 1.21 lb UNITLiter US measure
2006
ACS-30
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Display Item List
Laser Beam Adjust
For details, refer to ACS-13, "LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT" .
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
For details, refer to ACS-39, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" .
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Touch any of “MAIN SIGNALS” and “SELECTION FROM
MENU” on selection screen.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Display the data monitor.
5. Touch “COPY” to print data if necessary.
Monitored Item
: Applicable Cause of cancellation Description
OPERATING WIPER Windshield wipers were operated at HI or LO speed operation.
OPERATING ABS ABS function was operated.
OPERATING TCS TCS function was operated.
OPERATING VDC VDC function was operated.
OPE SW VOLT CIRC Outside the standard control switch input voltage was detected.
ECM CIRCUIT ECM did not permit ICC operation.
LASER SUN BEAM Intense light such as sunlight entered ICC sensor integrated unit light sensing part.
LASER TEMP Temperature around ICC sensor integrated unit became low.
OP SW DOUBLE TOUCH ICC steering switches were pressed at the same time.
WHL SPD ELEC NOISE Wheel speed sensor signal caught electromagnetic noise.
VDC/TCS OFF SW VDC OFF switch was pressed.
WHEEL SPD UNMATCH Wheel speed became different from A/T vehicle speed.
TIRE SLIP Wheel slipped.
IGN LOW VOLT Power supply voltage became low.
SNOW MODE SW Snow mode switch was pressed.
VHCL SPD DOWN Vehicle speed becomes 20 MPH (32 km/h for CANADA models) and under.
VHCL SPD UNMATCH Vehicle speed becomes unusual.
NO RECORD —
PKIB8365E
Monitored Item [unit]MAIN
SIGNALSSELEC-
TION FROM
MENUDescription
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]
Indicates vehicle speed calculated from ICC sensor integrated unit through
CAN communication [ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) transmits
vehicle speed signal (wheel speed) through CAN communication].
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [mph]
Indicates set vehicle speed memorized in ICC sensor integrated unit.
THRTL OPENING
[%]
Indicates throttle position read from ICC sensor integrated unit through CAN
communication (ECM transmits accelerator pedal position signal through
CAN communication).
ACS-36
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY DOT MATRIX LCD WILL NOT RUN
Possible Irregular Condition
1. CHECK FUSE
Check if the fuse is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2. CHECK ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY
Check if dot matrix LCD in the combination meter illuminates. Refer to DI-17, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combi-
nation Meter" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check combination meter. Refer to DI-18, "
HOW TO PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
PKIB8374E
Open or short lines Symptoms Malfunction causes
ICC sensor integrated unit power supply
malfunctionNo voltage supply from ignition switch Fuse blown.
Harness open.
Harness shorted.
Ground cable not connected Harness open.
Harness shorted.
ICC steering switch malfunction No signal transmitted Harness open.
Harness shorted.
Spiral cable open.
Spiral cable shorted.
ICC steering switch or ECM malfunction.
CAN communication system malfunction Signal not transmitted Harness open.
Harness shorted.
CAN communication malfunction.
Combination meter system malfunction Indication not possible Combination meter malfunction.
Unified meter and A/C amp. malfunction.
Dot matrix LCD malfunction.
ICC sensor integrated unit malfunctionICC sensor integrated unit internal mal-
function.
Unit Power source Fuse No.
ICC sensor integrated unit Ignition switch ON or START 82
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ACS-37
[ICC]
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3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC sensor integrated unit harness con-
nector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ICC sensor integrated unit power sup-
ply harness.
4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ICC sensor integrated unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ICC sensor integrated unit ground har-
ness.
5. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Check terminals for bend and looseness.
2. Securely connect ICC sensor integrated unit connector again.
3. Perform self-diagnosis without CONSULT-II. Refer toACS-34, "
WITHOUT CONSULT-II" .
Can self
-diagnosis be performed?
YES >> Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
NO >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-68, "
ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace ICC steering switch.
Terminals
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
ICC sensor integrated
unit connectorTe r m i n a l
E61 1 Ground Battery voltage
PKIB8375E
ICC sensor integrated
unit connectorTerminal
GroundContinuity
E61 4 Yes
PKIB8376E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-39
[ICC]
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:25962
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartNKS004CZ
: Applicable
DTC
No.CONSULT-II
screen termsICC
system
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-
vehicle
distance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with
preview
function)
0CONTROL UNIT
[C1A00]
ICC sensor integrated unit internal
malfunction.ACS-41
1POWER SUPPLY CIR
[C1A01]
ICC sensor integrated unit power
supply voltage is excessively low
(less than 8V).ACS-41
2POWER SUPPLY CIR 2
[C1A02]
ICC sensor integrated unit power
supply voltage is excessively high
(more than 19V).ACS-41
3VHCL SPEED SE CIRC
[C1A03]
Wheel sensor malfunction.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction.
A/T vehicle speed sensor mal-
function.
TCM malfunction.
ICC sensor integrated unit mal-
function.ACS-42
4ABS/TCS/VDC CIRC
[C1A04]VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunc-
tion.ACS-42
5BRAKE SW/STOP L SW
[C1A05]
Stop lamp switch harness is open
or shorted.
Stop lamp switch is stuck to OFF.
ICC brake switch or stop lamp
switch is stuck to ON.
ECM malfunction.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction.ACS-43
6OPERATION SW CIRC
[C1A06]
ICC steering switch harness or
spiral cable is open or shorted.
ICC steering switch malfunction.ACS-47
12LASER BEAM OFFCNTR
[C1A12]Laser beam of ICC sensor inte-
grated unit is off the aiming point.ACS-48
13STOP LAMP RLY FIX
[C1A13]
Normally open terminal of ICC
brake hold relay is stuck.
Improper installation of ICC brake
switch or stop lamp switch.
ICC brake switch malfunction.
ECM malfunction.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction.ACS-49
ACS-62
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Symptom 1: MAIN Switch Does Not Turn ON*1 , MAIN Switch Does Not Turn
OFF
*2NKS004DK
NOTE:
*1: The MAIN switch indicator lamp in the combination meter does not illuminate.
*2: The MAIN switch indicator lamp in the combination meter remains powered.
1. CHECK MAIN SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
With “ICC” “DATA MONITOR”, check if “MAIN SW” and “CRUISE LAMP” operate normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
With CONSULT-II
With “METER A/C AMP” “DATA MONITOR”, check if “CRUISE IND” operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform “METER A/C AMP”self-diagnosis. Refer toDI-18, "CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C
AMP)" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC sensor integrated unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Check if the malfunction is improved.
Is it improved?
YES >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is indicated.
Is it indicated?
YES >> CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-60, "DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
NO >> ICC steering switch inspection. Refer to ACS-47, "
DTC 6 OPERATION SW CIRC" .