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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-530
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect harness connectors B162, B64.
2. Disconnec INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-530
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect harness connectors B162, B64.
2. Disconnec](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2072.png)
EC-530
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect harness connectors B162, B64.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
harness connector B64 terminal 1 and dropping resistor terminal 2,
FPCM terminal 4 and dropping resister terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following;
harness connector B64 terminal 1 and ground,
FPCM terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B162, B64
Harness for open or short between harness connector B64 and dropping resistor
Harness for open or short between FPCM and dropping resistor
Harness for open or short between harness connector B64 and ground
Harness for open or short between FPCM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2708E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-531
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7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness c INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
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7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness c](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2073.png)
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
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7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and FPCM terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B2, M13
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and FPCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK FPCM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 39 and FPCM terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B2, M13
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and FPCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK FPCM
Refer to EC-532, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace FPCM.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-532
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0053G
FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check voltage between FPCM terminal 4 and ground under the
following conditions.
4. If NG, replace fuel pump control module.
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Condition Voltage
When engine cranking Approx. 0V
After starting engine Approx. 5V
PBIB2708E
PBIB0101E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-533
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0053H
Electric throttle control actuator consi INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0053H
Electric throttle control actuator consi](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2075.png)
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0053H
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0053I
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0053J
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-534, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
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EC-534
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0053K
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-96, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS0053L
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
PBIB1556E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-535
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0053M
Electric throttle control actuator consi INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0053M
Electric throttle control actuator consi](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2077.png)
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0053M
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0053N
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0053O
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-536, "
Removal and Installa-
tion" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 2079 of 5621
EC-536
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0053P
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-95, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-96, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS0053Q
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
PBIB1556E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-537
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DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053R
The power genera INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
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DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053R
The power genera](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2079.png)
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
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DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053R
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0053S
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0053T
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-499, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550
1550Battery current sensor circuit
range/performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor