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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1386
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-806, "
Accelerator Pedal Releas INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1386
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-806, "
Accelerator Pedal Releas](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2928.png)
EC-1386
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-806, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-806, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-807, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005PB
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-806, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-806, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-807, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS005PC
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.4 - 1.1V
Fully depressed 3.7 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.20 - 0.55V
Fully depressed 1.85 - 2.40V
MBIB0023E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1387
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005PD
The air fuel ratio (A/F INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1387
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005PD
The air fuel ratio (A/F](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2929.png)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1387
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS005PD
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
C (1,292 - 1,472F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005PE
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005PF
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005PG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side
for a specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1388
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 secon INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1388
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 secon](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2930.png)
EC-1388
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1392, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1392, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF968Y
PBIB2682E
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1389
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Wiring Diagram NBS005PH
BANK 1
TBWT1046E
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EC-1390
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
16 W/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 3.1V
35 GR/LApproximately 2.6V
56 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
75 YApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1391
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BANK 2
TBWT1047E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1392
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1392
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2934.png)
EC-1392
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005PI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
57 BR/W
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 G/OApproximately 2.3V
76 G/WApproximately 3.1V
77 GRApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-1393
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2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) 2. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
harness connector
4. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
harness connector5. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2) 6. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB2711E