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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-386
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measur INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-386
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measur](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1928.png)
EC-386
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 LGCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-387
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
BANK 2
TBWT0963E
Page 1931 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-388
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measur INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-388
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measur](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1930.png)
EC-388
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004Z9
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 LCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
A few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-389
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2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-389
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2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1931.png)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-389
[VQ35DE]
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2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground two screws on the body. Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1568E
SEF481Y
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-390
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness conti INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-390
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness conti](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1932.png)
EC-390
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 (Bank 1) or 14 (Bank 2) and CMP sensor (PHASE)
terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-391, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
SEC905C
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10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004ZA
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationNBS004ZB
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-84, "CAMSHAFT" .
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance [at 25C (77F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
Page 1935 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-392
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004ZC
The ECM monitors INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-392
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004ZC
The ECM monitors](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1934.png)
EC-392
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004ZC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2. As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will
increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the
three way catalyst 1 malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004ZD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
C
(158
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
C (158F).
7. Open engine hood.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
PBIB1923E
SEF189Y
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mod INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mod](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1935.png)
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-393
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8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70
C
(158
F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-394, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Overall Function CheckNBS004ZE
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals ECM terminals 55
[HO2S2 (bank 2) signal], 74 [HO2S2 (bank 1) signal] and
ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec-
onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-394, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 0 - 0.3 0.6 - 1.0
PBIB1784E
PBIB1785E
SEF535Z
PBIB1108E