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DTC P0650 MI
EC-255
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5.CHECK COMBINATION METER
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check continuity under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer toDI-21, "
Removal and Installation for Combination Meter"
(LHD models),DI-38, "Removal and Installation for Combination Meter"(RHD models).
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
CONDITION MODEL Terminal No. (Polarity) Continuity
1LHD 62 (+) - 46 ( –)
Should exist.
RHD 52 (+) - 59 ( –)
2LHD 46 (+) - 62 ( –)
Should not exist.
RHD 59 (+) - 52 ( –)
PBIB0572E
Page 1370 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-256
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B7B
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-256
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B7B
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1369.png)
EC-256
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
PFP:23710
Component DescriptionEBS00B7B
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7C
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B7D
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn "ON".
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 four times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-258, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF093X
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1065
1065ECM power supply cir-
cuitECM back up RAM system does not function
properly.
lHarness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
lECM
SEF058Y
Page 1371 of 3066
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-257
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Wiring DiagramEBS00B7E
TBWA0129E
Page 1372 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-258
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B7F
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage betwe NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-258
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B7F
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage betwe](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1371.png)
EC-258
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B7F
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 66 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E60, F36
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
SeeEC-256
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
SeeEC-256
.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO5.
No >>INSPECTION END Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0573E
Page 1373 of 3066
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-259
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5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer toEC-48, "
NATS
(Nissan Anti-theft System)".
3. PerformEC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. PerformEC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1374 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-260
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake f NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-260
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake f](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1373.png)
EC-260
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B7G
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B7H
Specification data are reference values.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B7I
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: N
lNo-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
80 B/PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
Page 1375 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-261
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7J
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-261
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7J
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1374.png)
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-261
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7J
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B7K
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-263, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1102
11 0 2Mass air flow sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance problemA voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx.1.0V when engine is running.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lMass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
SEF058Y
Page 1376 of 3066
EC-262
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00B7L
TBWA0055E