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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-111
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6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
l10A fuse
l20A fuse
lHarness connectors E60, F36
lHarness connector NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-111
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6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
l10A fuse
l20A fuse
lHarness connectors E60, F36
lHarness connector](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1224.png)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-111
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6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
l10A fuse
l20A fuse
lHarness connectors E60, F36
lHarness connectors E61, F38
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 20 and ECM relay terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Go toEC-334, "IGNITION SIGNAL".
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and then “OFF”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 109, 111 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 11.Continuity should exist.
Voltage: After turning ignition switch "OFF", battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB0536E
Page 1226 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-112
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-112
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1225.png)
EC-112
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness or connectors E60, F36
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and 10A fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY BETWEEN ECM RELAY AND ECM FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and ECM relay terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer toEC-113, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ECM relay.
PBIB0493E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF860T
ECM terminal ECM relay terminal
12 7
109, 111 5
Continuity should exist.
Page 1227 of 3066
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-113
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13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 59, 60, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B1S
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Page 1228 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-114
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00B1T
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time a NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-114
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00B1T
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time a](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1227.png)
EC-114
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00B1T
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tonic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B1U
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B1V
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-116, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
1000CAN communication
line
lECM can not communicate to other control
unit.
lECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
lHarness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Page 1229 of 3066
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-115
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Wiring DiagramEBS00B1W
TBWA0096E
Page 1230 of 3066
EC-116
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B1X
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Print out the CONSULT-II screen.
A/T models
M/TmodelswithESP
>> Go toLAN-5, "
CAN SYSTEM (FOR A/T MODELS)"orLAN-11, "CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MOD-
ELS)".
PBIB0538E
PBIB0539E
Page 1231 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-117
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00B1Y
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases conti NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-117
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00B1Y
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases conti](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1230.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-117
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00B1Y
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B1Z
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B20
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
PBIB0540E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle-5°-5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0°-20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
Page 1232 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-118
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B21
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When th NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-118
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B21
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When th](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1231.png)
EC-118
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B21
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B22
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
lIf DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform trouble diagnosis for "DTC P1111". See
EC-266
.
lIf "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
107 Y/RIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lWhen revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quicklyApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB0532E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
lCrankshaft position sensor (POS)
lCamshaft position sensor (PHASE)
lAccumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function