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DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-495
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3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
lThe voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
lThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
lThe minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
lThe voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2times:0-0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0-0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BH8
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST".
PBIB0543E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-496
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00BH9
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a pie NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-496
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00BH9
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a pie](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1609.png)
EC-496
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00BH9
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
The MI will not light for knock sensor malfunction.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BHA
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BHB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BHC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
PBIB0512E
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
lIdle speedApproximately 2.5V
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lKnock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1611 of 3066
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-497
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2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-499, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-499, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF058Y
Page 1612 of 3066
EC-498
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
EBS00BHD
TBWA0064E
Page 1613 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-499
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BHE
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-499
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BHE
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1612.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-499
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BHE
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 82 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MW.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer toEC-500, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kW[at 20°C(68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0512E
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EC-500
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
4.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loose and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BHF
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MW.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BHG
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer toEM-64, "CYLINDER BLOCK".
PBIB0494E
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kW[at 20°C(68°F)]
SEF478Y
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-501
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00BHH
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-501
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00BHH
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1614.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-501
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00BHH
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BHI
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BHJ
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED·
lTachometer: Connect
lRun engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
71 PU/RCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 3V
[Engineisrunning]
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 3V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-502
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00BHK
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BHL
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-502
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00BHK
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BHL
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1615.png)
EC-502
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00BHK
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BHL
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch "ON".
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-504, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-504, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
lThe crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
lThe proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
lThe crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lCrankshaft position sensor (POS)
lSignal plate
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