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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-191
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B57
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground sc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-191
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B57
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground sc](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1304.png)
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-191
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B57
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Wi t h ou t C O N S U LT-I I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer toEC-402, "
HOW TO
ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION".
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer toEC-194orEC-200.
No >> GO TO 3.
PBIB0494E
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
Page 1306 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-192
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DTC P0139 HO2S2
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check harness NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-192
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DTC P0139 HO2S2
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check harness](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1305.png)
EC-192
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DTC P0139 HO2S2
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 3 and
engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer toEC-192, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B58
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-193
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3. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4. Chec NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-193
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3. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4. Chec](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1306.png)
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-193
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3. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is-25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 95 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not neces-
sary.
5. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” posi-
tion with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
6. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in)
onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B59
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer toEX-2, "EXHAUST SYSTEM".
SEF662Y
PBIB0551E
PBIB0550E
Page 1308 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-194
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DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B5A
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning C NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-194
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DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B5A
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning C](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1307.png)
EC-194
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B5A
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B5B
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSUTL-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go toEC-197, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go toEC-197, "
Diagnostic Procedure". If engine does not
start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion controlFuel injectors
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171
0171Fuel injection system
too lean
lFuel injection system does not operate properly.
lThe amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)
lIntake air leaks
lHeated oxygen sensor 1
lInjectors
lExhaust gas leaks
lIncorrect fuel pressure
lLack of fuel
lMass air flow sensor
lIncorrect PCV hose connection
SEF215Z
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DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-195
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3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Select “MODE 7” with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is
detected.
6. Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go toEC-
197, "Diagnostic Procedure".
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go toEC-197, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
PBIB0495E
Page 1310 of 3066
EC-196
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DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Wiring Diagram
EBS00B5C
TBWA0063E
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EC-197
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B5D
1.CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for a NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B5D
1.CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for a](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1310.png)
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-197
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B5D
1.CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer toEC-34, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer toEC-34, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the construction of "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK".
SEF099P
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.7 kg/cm
2,51psi)
Page 1312 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-198
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DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-198
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DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1311.png)
EC-198
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DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer toEC-130, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for “INJECTORS”,EC-343
. 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
MEC703B