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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-471
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BGC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-473, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-473, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
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EC-472
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00BGD
TBWA0057E
Page 1587 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-473
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BGE
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconne NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-473
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BGE
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconne](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1586.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-473
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BGE
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-474, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-474
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Inspection
EBS00BGF
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
93 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and body ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00BGG
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toCO-21, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE".
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
-10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-475
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DTC P0120 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00BGH
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-475
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DTC P0120 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00BGH
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1588.png)
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-475
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DTC P0120 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00BGH
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BGI
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BGJ
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
lShift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
73 WThrottlepositionsen-
sor 1[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedLess than 4.75V
Page 1590 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-476
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DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00BGK
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.
*: The ECM enters in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-476
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DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00BGK
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.
*: The ECM enters in](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1589.png)
EC-476
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DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00BGK
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.
*: The ECM enters in the fail-safe mode when the normal signal is entered to the ECM after the malfunction C was detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BGL
NOTE:
lPerform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A, B, C AND D” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION E". If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed,
perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION F".
lIf “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
74 GThrottle position sen-
sor 2[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 0.36V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0120
0120Throttle position sensor
circuitA)An excessively low or high voltage from
the throttle position sensor 1 is sent to
ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor 1 or 2 circuit
is open or shorted.)
lElectric throttle control actuator B)An excessively low or high voltage from
the throttle position sensor 2 is sent to
ECM.
C)A difference between signals from sensor
1 and sensor 2 is out of the specified
range.
D)ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
lHarness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor 1, 2, accel-
erator pedal position sensor 1, 2, mass
air flow sensor, power steering pressure
sensor or refrigerant pressure sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
lECM
(ECM pin terminal is bend or break.)
E)Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
lElectric throttle control actuator
F)Closed throttle position learning is not
performed successfully, repeatedly.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle
position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates an opening speed of approx. 5 seconds to an opening of 10 degrees.
So, the acceleration will be poor. Malfunction B
Malfunction C*
Malfunction DECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.
5 degrees) by the return spring.
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EC-477
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TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PROCED NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-477
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TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PROCED](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1590.png)
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-477
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TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A, B, C AND D
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-480, "
MALFUNCTIONING
A, B, C, AND D"in "Diagnostic Procedure".
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-480, "
MALFUNCTIONING A, B, C, AND D"in "Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION E
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch "ON".
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-482, "
MALFUNCTION E
AND F"in "Diagnostic Procedure".
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-482, "
MALFUNCTION E AND F"in "Diagnostic Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION F
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
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Page 1592 of 3066
EC-478
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DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch "ON".
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4, 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-482, "
MALFUNCTION E
AND F"in "Diagnostic Procedure".
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Repeat step 2, 32 times.
4. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-482, "
MALFUNCTION E AND F"in "Diagnostic Procedure".
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