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DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-543
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-545, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-545, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF058Y
Page 1658 of 3066
EC-544
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DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Wiring Diagram
EBS00BJ2
TBWA0093E
Page 1659 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-545
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BJ3
1.CHECKTHROTTLECONTROLMOTORRELAYPOWERSUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-545
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BJ3
1.CHECKTHROTTLECONTROLMOTORRELAYPOWERSUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1658.png)
DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-545
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BJ3
1.CHECKTHROTTLECONTROLMOTORRELAYPOWERSUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect throttle control motor relay harness connector.
3. Check voltage between throttle control motor relay terminals 2, 5
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
l15A fuse
lHarness for open or short between throttle control motor relay and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal 113 and throttle control motor relay terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E60, F36
lHarness for open or short between ECM and throttle control motor relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0505E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0575E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1660 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-546
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DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check continuity between ECM terminal 112 and thr NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-546
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DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check continuity between ECM terminal 112 and thr](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1659.png)
EC-546
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DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check continuity between ECM terminal 112 and throttle control motor relay terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E60, F36
lHarness for open or short between ECM and throttle control motor relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Refer toEC-546, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace throttle control motor relay.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BJ4
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.
3. If NG, replace throttle control motor relay.Continuity should exist.
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
No current supply No
PBIB0098E
Page 1661 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1212 ESP/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-547
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DTC P1212 ESP/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00D2A
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1212 ESP/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-547
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DTC P1212 ESP/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00D2A
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1660.png)
DTC P1212 ESP/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-547
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DTC P1212 ESP/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00D2A
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-460
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during ESP/TCS/ABS operation.
Pulse signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/ABS/TCS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only in ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also ECM after the ESP/TCS/ABS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00D2B
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MI will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00D2C
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-547, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-547, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00D90
1.CHECK ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
Refer toBRC-60, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS".
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212ESP/TCS/ABS commu-
nication lineECM can not receive the information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit continuously.
lHarness or connectors
(The CAN communication line between
ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit is
open or shorted.)
lESP/TCS/ABS control unit
lDead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
Page 1662 of 3066
EC-548
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00BJ9
COOLING FAN CONTROL
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BJA
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to PCMECM
functionActuator
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling
fan controlCooling fan relay(s) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner “ON” signal
Ignition switch Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB0576E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
Page 1663 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-549
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BJB
Specification data are reference values and are measured between ea NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-549
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BJB
Specification data are reference values and are measured between ea](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1662.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-549
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BJB
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BJC
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer toCO-9, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer toLU-8, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer toMA-19, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS00BJD
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
COOLING FAN
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine
lAir conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 104°C
(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 105°C
(221°F) or moreHIGH MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
27 LG/BCooling fan relay
(High)[Engineisrunning]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engineisrunning]
lCooling fan is high speed operating0-1.0V
37 LGCooling fan relay
(Low)[Engineisrunning]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engineisrunning]
lCooling fan is operating0-1.0V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
lCooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
lCooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
lEngine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
lHarness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
lCooling fan
lRadiator hose
lRadiator
lRadiator cap
lWater pump
lThermostat
For more information, refer toEC-560,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
Page 1664 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-550
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
WAR NIN G:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-550
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
WAR NIN G:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from t](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1663.png)
EC-550
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
WAR NIN G:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-553,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-553,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go toEC-553, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-553,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-553,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
6. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
If NG, go toEC-553, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
12. Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W
SEC163BA