Page 1249 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-135
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-135, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air f NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-135
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-135, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air f](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1248.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-135
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-135, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B2T
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 72 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
lTurn ignition switch "OFF".
lDisconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
lPerform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B2U
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT".
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch "ON" (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.5 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0537E
Page 1250 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-136
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00B2V
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The se NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-136
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00B2V
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The se](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1249.png)
EC-136
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00B2V
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 84
(Intake air temperature sensor) and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B2W
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B2X
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-139, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEC266C
Intake air
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
25 (77) 3.32 1.9 - 2.1
80 (176) 1.23 0.31 - 0.37
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lIntake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
Page 1251 of 3066
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-137
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Page 1252 of 3066
EC-138
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00B2Y
TBWA0056E
Page 1253 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-139
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B2Z
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-139
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B2Z
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1252.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-139
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B2Z
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-140, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0495E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0066E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1254 of 3066
EC-140
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Inspection
EBS00B30
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 3 and 5 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationEBS00B31
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT".
Intake air temperature°C(°F) Resistance kW
25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1
SEC266C
SEF012P
Page 1255 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-141
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00B32
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to de NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-141
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00B32
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to de](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1254.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-141
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00B32
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 93
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B33
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
-10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lEngine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON”
or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40°C(104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Sta rt80°C(176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
Page 1256 of 3066
EC-142
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00B34
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-144, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y