Page 1337 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-223
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00B62
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the r NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-223
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00B62
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the r](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1336.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-223
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00B62
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The crankshaft
position sensor (POS) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
thegapwiththesensortochange.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B63
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B64
PBIB0562E
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 L/WCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.0 - 4.0V
[Engineisrunning]
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
lThe cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
lThe cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
lThe cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lCamshaft position sensor (PHASE)
lCamshaft (Intake)
lStarter motor (Refer toSC-21.)
lStarting system circuit (Refer toSC-21.)
lDead (Weak) battery
Page 1338 of 3066
EC-224
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00B65
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch "ON".
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-226, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5
seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-226, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF013Y
Page 1339 of 3066
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-225
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Wiring DiagramEBS00B66
TBWA0066E
Page 1340 of 3066
EC-226
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B67
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer toSC-21, "
STARTING SYSTEM".)
2.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB0494E
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-227
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1340.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-227
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and engine ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer toEC-228, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
lAccumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
lChipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E
Page 1342 of 3066
EC-228
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B68
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connec-
tor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B69
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer toEM-33, "CAMSHAFT".
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) ResistanceW[at 25°C(77°F)]
1(+)-2(-)
Except 0 or¥ 1(+)-3(-)
2(+)-3(-)
PBIB0564E
Page 1343 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-229
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B6A
The ECM monitors the switchi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-229
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B6A
The ECM monitors the switchi](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1342.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-229
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B6A
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst (Manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (Manifold)
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B6B
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
lOpen engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
lDo not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT”modewithCONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If "INCMP" of "CATALYST" changed to "COMPLT", go to step 7
5. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
PBIB0067E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
lThree way catalyst (Manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
lThree way catalyst (Manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
lThree way catalyst (Manifold)
lExhaust tube
lIntake air leaks
lFuel injectors
lFuel injector leaks
lSpark plug
lImproper ignition timing
PBIB0566E
Page 1344 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-230
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of "CATALYST" changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximat NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-230
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of "CATALYST" changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximat](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1343.png)
EC-230
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of "CATALYST" changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C
(158°F) and then retest from step 1.
7. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
8. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-231, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
Overall Function CheckEBS00B6C
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (Manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminal 92 [HO2S1 signal]
and engine ground, and ECM terminal 95 [HO2S2 signal] and
engine ground.
4. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 95 and engine ground is very less than
that of ECM terminal 92 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly. Go toEC-231, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 92 does not switch periodically more than 5
times within 10 seconds at step 5, perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P0133” first. (SeeEC-166
.)
PBIB0567E
SEF535Z
PBIB0543E
PBIB0550E