Page 1241 of 3066
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-127
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Wiring DiagramEBS00B2I
TBWA0062E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-128
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DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B2J
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harne NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-128
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DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B2J
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harne](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1241.png)
EC-128
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B2J
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E60, F36
lFuse block (J/B) connector E103
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 4 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0500E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1243 of 3066
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-129
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4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer toEC-129, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B2K
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
suchasaconcretefloor;useanewone.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B2L
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer toEX-2, "EXHAUST SYSTEM".
Terminal No. Resistance
1 and 4 2.3 - 4.3Wat 25°C(77°F)
2 and 1, 3, 4
¥W
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
Page 1244 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-130
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B2M
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sure NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-130
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B2M
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sure](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1243.png)
EC-130
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B2M
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B2N
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B2O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: N
lNo-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
80 B/PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-131
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B2P
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-131
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B2P
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1244.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-131
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B2P
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B2Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-133, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-133, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-133, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lIntake air leaks
lMass air flow sensor
P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lMass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
Page 1246 of 3066
EC-132
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00B2R
TBWA0055E
Page 1247 of 3066
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-133
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B2S
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >>GOTO2.
P0103 >>GOTO3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
lAir duct
lVacuum hoses
lIntake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB0494E
Page 1248 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-134
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between M NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-134
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between M](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1247.png)
EC-134
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
lHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 80.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 72.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0495E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.