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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-311
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00BCJ
COOLING FAN CONTROL
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BCK
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to PCMECM func-
tionActuator
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling
fan controlCooling fan relay(s) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner “ON” signal
Ignition switch Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB0576E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-312
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS00BCL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-312
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS00BCL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1425.png)
EC-312
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS00BCL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BCM
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer toCO-9, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer toLU-8, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer toMA-19, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS00BCN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
COOLING FAN
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine
lAir conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 104°C
(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 105°C
(221°F) or moreHIGH MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
27 LG/BCooling fan relay
(High)[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is high speed operating0-1.0V
37 LGCooling fan relay
(Low)[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is operating0-1.0V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
lCooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
lCooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
lEngine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
lHarness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
lCooling fan
lRadiator hose
lRadiator
lRadiator cap
lWater pum p
lThermostat
For more information, refer toEC-323,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
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EC-313
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WA RN ING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-313
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WA RN ING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sur](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1426.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-313
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WA RN ING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go toEC-316, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
6. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W
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EC-314
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
If NG, go toEC-316, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
12. Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go toEC-316, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEC163BA
MEC475B
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EC-315
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Wiring DiagramEBS00BCO
TBWA0071E
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EC-316
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00BCP
1.INSPECTION START
DoyouhaveCONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GOTO2
No >> GOTO4
2.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go toEC-319, "
PROCEDURE A".)
PBIB0505E
SEF784Z
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EC-317
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3.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed
than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go toEC-
321, "PROCEDURE B".)
4.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Wi th ou t C O N S U LT-I I
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Set temperature lever at full cold position.
4. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
5. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
6. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go toEC-
319, "PROCEDURE A".)
SEF785Z
PBIB0505E
SEC163BA
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-318
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1431.png)
EC-318
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go toEC-
321, "PROCEDURE B".)
6.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak
lHose
lRadiator
lWate r p ump
Refer toCO-19, "
WATER PUMP".
7.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
MEC475B
Testing pressure:157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm2,23
psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar,
0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2,9-14psi)
SLC755A