Page 1273 of 3066
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
EC-159
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Component InspectionEBS00B3P
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 75 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 76 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Remove and InstallationEBS00B3Q
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer toACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM".
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
75
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.41 - 0.71V
Fully depressed More than 3.9V
76
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.09 - 0.48V
Fully depressed More than 1.9V
PBIB0561E
Page 1274 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-160
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00B3X
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exh NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-160
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00B3X
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exh](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1273.png)
EC-160
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00B3X
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the outside
air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube made of
ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately
1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The heated oxygen
sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection
pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel
ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B3Y
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B3Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
92 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Periodi-
cally change)
Page 1275 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-161
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B40
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-161
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B40
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not in](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1274.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-161
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B40
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B41
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7. If DTC is detected, go toEC-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
lWhen using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF301UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lHeated oxygen sensor 1
SEF174Y
Page 1276 of 3066
EC-162
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
Wiring Diagram
EBS00B42
TBWA0059E
Page 1277 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-163
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B43
1.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK H NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-163
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B43
1.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK H](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1276.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-163
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B43
1.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and HO2S1
terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 or HO2S1
terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEC-164, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END Tightening torque: 40 - 50 N·m (4.1 - 5.1 kg-m, 30 - 37 ft-lb)
PBIB0499E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB0500E
Water should not exist.
Page 1278 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-164
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
Component Inspection
EBS00B44
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-164
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
Component Inspection
EBS00B44
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1277.png)
EC-164
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
Component Inspection
EBS00B44
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
l“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
l“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] and engine ground.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
Page 1279 of 3066
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-165
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3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
lThe voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
lThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
lThe minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
lThe voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2times:0-0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0-0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B45
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST".
PBIB0543E
Page 1280 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-166
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
DTC P0133 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00B46
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exh NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-166
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
DTC P0133 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00B46
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exh](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1279.png)
EC-166
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
DTC P0133 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00B46
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the outside
air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube made of
ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately
1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The heated oxygen
sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection
pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel
ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B47
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B48
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
92 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Periodi-
cally change)