Page 1321 of 3066
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-207
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4. Start engine again and drive at 1,500 to 3,000 rpm for at least 3
minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
NOTE:
Refer to the freeze frame data for the test driving condi-
tions.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-207, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B5K
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
1. Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace it.
PBIB0164E
Page 1322 of 3066
EC-208
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each injector harness connector one at a time,
is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine
speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO4.
No >> GO TO 7.
4.CHECK INJECTOR
Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO5.
No >> Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer toEC-343,
"INJECTOR CIRCUIT".
PBIB0133E
PBIB0510E
MEC703B
Page 1323 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-209
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5.CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-209
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5.CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1322.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-209
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5.CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
2. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
3. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits.
Refer toEC-334, "
IGNITION SIGNAL".
6.CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer toMA-25, "
Checking
and Changing Spark Plugs".
7.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer toEM-52, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer toEC-34, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE".
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer toEC-34, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Follow the construction of "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK".
SEF575Q
SEF156I
Standard:
1,190 kPa (11.9 bar, 12.1 kg/cm2, 172 psi)/250
rpm
Minimum:
990 kPa (9.9 bar, 10.1 kg/cm
2, 144 psi)/250 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder:98 kPa (0.98 bar, 1.0 kg/cm
2, 14 psi)/250 rpm
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.7 kg/cm
2,51psi)
Page 1324 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-210
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer toEC-64, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-210
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer toEC-64, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1323.png)
EC-210
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
9.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer toEC-64, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
10.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer toEC-164, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer toEC-130, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR".
12.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom inEC-69, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer toEC-46, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION".
>> GO TO 14.
Items Specifications
Ta r g e t i d l e s p e e dA/T 700±50 rpm (in "P" or "N" position)
M/T 650±50 rpm
Ignition timingA/T 16±5°BTDC (in "P" or "N" position)
M/T 14±5°BTDC
1.4 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
1.4 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 1325 of 3066
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-211
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14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1326 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-212
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00B5L
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoe NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-212
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00B5L
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoe](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1325.png)
EC-212
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS00B5L
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
The MI will not light for knock sensor malfunction.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B5M
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B5N
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B5O
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
PBIB0512E
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
lIdle speedApproximately 2.5V
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lKnock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1327 of 3066
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-213
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2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-215, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-II" above.
SEF058Y
Page 1328 of 3066
EC-214
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
EBS00B5P
TBWA0064E