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EC-310Revision: November 2009
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
2006 QX56
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOREC-311
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H37
BBWA2092E
Page 1523 of 3383
EC-312Revision: November 2009
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H38
1. CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Unit Inspection" .
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ” harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOREC-313
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and combination
meter terminal 16. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E152, M31
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ” and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-314, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ”.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Page 1525 of 3383
EC-314Revision: November 2009
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
2006 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00H39
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ”
terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationUBS00H3A
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-6, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
SEF476YA
Page 1526 of 3383

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-315
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionUBS00H3B
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H3C
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H3D
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-317, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBIA0583E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F) Voltage*
V Resistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.52.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.20.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
0183 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF174Y
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EC-316Revision: November 2009
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
2006 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H3E
BBWA2092E
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-317
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H3F
1. CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Unit Inspection" .
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ” harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump ”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E