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EC-478Revision: November 2009
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H8Y
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN ” in “ACTIVE TEST ” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-480, "
PRO-
CEDURE A" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Connect 150 Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-480, "
PRO-
CEDURE A" .)
SEF646X
SEF882V
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-479
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4. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-10, "
CHECK-
ING COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKS" .
Hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Reservoir tank
5. CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace reservoir tank cap.
6. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures. It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3. Check if valve is closed at 5 °C (9 °F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to CO-21, "
THERMOSTAT AND WATER PIP-
ING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat
7. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-196, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm
2 , 23 psi)
PBIC1528E
Reservoir tank cap
relief pressure:
95 - 125 kPa (0.97 - 1.28 kg/cm2
, 14 - 18 psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening temperature: 82 °C (180 °F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 10.0 mm/95°C
(0.394 in/203 °F)
SLC343
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EC-480Revision: November 2009
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2006 QX56
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-481, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>> INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E120.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 24, cooling fan motor terminal 2 and
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-482, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2067E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0446E
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-481
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5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingUBS00H8Z
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-6, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Engine Step Inspection item
EquipmentStandardReference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-11, "RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS"
3Coolant levelVisualCoolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck MA-13, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
4Reservoir tank capPressure tester 95 - 125 kPa
(0.97 - 1.28 kg/cm2 , 14 -
18 psi) (Limit) CO-10, "
CHECKING
RESERVOIR CAP"
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual
No leaks CO-10, "CHECKING
COOLING SYSTEM FOR
LEAKS"
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot
CO-21, "THERMOSTAT
AND WATER PIPING"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-IIOperating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 ( EC-473,
"DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE"
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative
—
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving —
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual
No overflow during driving
and idling MA-13, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank MA-13, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-68, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston EM-94, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
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EC-482Revision: November 2009
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2006 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00H90
COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage andcheck operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
SEF888V
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOREC-483
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00H91
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H92
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H93
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-484, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position learning
performance Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 1695 of 3383
EC-484Revision: November 2009
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H94
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationUBS00H95
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
BBIA0364E
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOREC-485
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00H96
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H97
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H98
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-486, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position learning
performance Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y